Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,635 questions

245,832 answers

299,122 comments

396 users

Shahrukh Khan walks away with 85 cr profit share from #RAEES. Salman Khan from #SULTAN earned 115 cr.

+4 votes
359 views
Understanding the Economics of Raees
Cost of Production – 70 Cr.

Cost of Marketing (P&A) – 17 Cr.

TOTAL COST – 87 Cr.

All India Theatrical Rights (A) – 70 Cr. (As sold to AA Films)

Overseas Theatrical Rights – 102 Cr. (Estimated Business)

Distributor’s share (B) – 40.80

Music, Digital, Merchandising, Licensing and Ancillary rights (C) – 60 Cr. (Digital rights sold to Netflix)

Satellite Rights (D) – 45 Cr. (Sold to Zee)

TOTAL RECOVERIES (A+B+C+D) – 215.80 Cr.

PROFIT – 128.80 Cr.

RETURN ON INVESTMENT (ROI) – 148.05%


Considering the final profit at approx. Rs. 130 cr., Shah Rukh Khan’s 50% profit share comes to approx. 65 cr. Add to this the fixed fee remuneration of Rs. 20 cr. and Shah Rukh Khan would walk away with approx. 85 crores as his share.

- See more at: http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/news/box-office-special-features/box-office-understanding-economics-raees-130-crores-profit-shah-rukh-khans-remuneration/#sthash.GTFYjZVI.EsKUCcWv.dpuf
asked Feb 13, 2017 in General by salmaniac Camera Operator (9,806 points)
79% Accept Rate

edited Feb 13, 2017 by salmaniac

5 Answers

+3 votes

Waooooo 85 cr ..... huge......

answered Feb 13, 2017 by Agan Executive Producer (64,462 points)
+1 vote

and aamir walked with 250cr profit with dangal.

megastardom for the reason.

no body can touch his feat.

answered Feb 13, 2017 by laber Location Scout (3,680 points)

Are koi ban karwa do is susura ka naati ko..Dunbar fudak that hai..post ka hai aur ye answer kya diya...

even you know srk is a born loser .abandon him and become fan of megastar amir your life will move smoothly and peacefully.

I feel the pain of being srk fan which brings so much shame and insult in the society.

people tease you people like ye dekho chota star ka fan ja raha hai.

Hahah bass kar budbak...r u aamir fan or SRK hater...why would u even care abt that loser

Hahahahahaha laber. ...accha hua u turned away. U suffered so much ..we are sorry for that! !

+1 vote

He also earned 90-100 cr from craps like CE and hny..don't know abt dilwale and fan...raees could have earned more if it was released solo and with better story ,didn't expected that national award like Rahul will ruin such nice script...he should not make aNY commercial movies now

answered Feb 13, 2017 by RAEES-R Location Scout (4,337 points)

he earned but he made all distributers beggars such a selfish person he is

btw tum mithaiwala ka fake id hai kiy?

Nahi bhai...

+1 vote

And distributors are on the street....

answered Feb 13, 2017 by nolaniitjee Assistant Director (41,351 points)
+1 vote

Baniye ka dimaag ---- Fetch all the profits
Miyan bhai ki daring ---- Distributors ko sadak pe le aao

answered Feb 13, 2017 by bollyranga Camera Operator (11,092 points)