Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,953 questions

247,000 answers

300,799 comments

396 users

Jolly LLB 2 Is Low Overseas : $2.3m But Decent Worldwide Total : 82cr apprx [BOI]

+5 votes
158 views
Jolly LLB became the third highest opening weekend for an Akshay Kumar starrer. The business picked up in India to record a good weekend but Overseas could not fare well with business around $2.3 million. North America was $775,000 and Gulf was $825,000 while other markets were dull. The film was released in Pakistan on Friday but was reported to be banned thereafter due to some Kashmir issue.
The highest Worldwide  opening for an Akshay Kumar starrer is Housefull 3 by a margin and the only film to be around 100 crore Worldwide in three days. Raees is way ahead this year with a 133 crore Worldwide total in three days. Kaabil was 59 crore. Below are the top first Akshay Kumar opening weekends Worldwide..
1. Housefull 3 -  99,73,48,000
2. Rustom - 86,80,27,000
3. Jolly LLB 2 -  82,00,00,000 apprx
4. Brothers -  80,90,96,000
5. Airlift - 78,08,25,000
6. Singh Is Bling -  77,46,17,000
7. Rowdy Rathore -  71,38,15,500
8. Housefull 2 -  70,13,74,500
9. Holiday - A Soldier Is  Never Off Duty - 66,15,40,000
10. Gabbar Is Back -  62,23,45,500
http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2710
asked Feb 13, 2017 in Movie Discussions by Rocsky Unit Manager (31,907 points)
23% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Good collection in India but overseas was not good but still to achieve 4 big hits in the span of 12 months is a big task when others big star struggling to give 1 clean hits from last 2 years...........

answered Feb 13, 2017 by deepak_bishty Director (131,015 points)
selected Feb 13, 2017 by Rocsky

exactly some idiots and morons like u need explanation but again to whom im talking to aamir fans big lol for u

Lol you 3rd class fans of 3rd class actor always bark everywhere to claim they are still in the race...
Yes my friend you are in race , lets see if your mannat star save his 3rd position from Akshay till the end of this year...

http://boxofficeindia.com/hit-down-actor.php
Biggest Answer to a Hypocrite like u.................after giving 3 ATBB 3rd khan, let akshay battle with 3rd khan

Lol you stay happy with your BOI ranking as nobody cares about them except some fools like you...
We are happy with our 5 ATHG (in his last 6 movies) & we don't care what chillar fan base (Small actor who are struggling to get a clean hit from last 2 years) think of Aamir khan...

+1 vote

Superhit in India.... overseas Above avg.

answered Feb 13, 2017 by Agan Executive Producer (64,488 points)