• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64.5k questions

241k answers

292k comments

395 users

+6 votes
277 views

CIRCUIT

BANRANGI BHAIJAAN

PK

DANGAL

MUMBAI

 907700000 

1042150000

1040100000

DELHI UP

706050000 

662250000 

800600000

EAST PUNJAB

329250000

334450000 

443100000

RAJASTHAN

184150000

187000000 

203200000

CP BERAR

190000000

181200000 

192600000

CI

124800000

125900000

141600000

NIZAM ANDHRA

169100000

207200000

210500000

MYSORE

172950000

238550000 

277600000

TAMIL N/KERALA

44300000

94650000  

133800000

BIHAR

 84800000 

72650000

67100000

WEST BENGAL

171350000

17300000

171100000

ASSAM

3295000 

25850000

26800000 

ORRISA

3750000

32400000

30650000 

TOTAL

3154900000

3377250000  

3738750000

Total Circuit position

Dangal - top in 8 Circuits out of 13

Bajrangi Bhaijaan- 3 out of 13 (Bihar , Assam & Orrisa)

PK -2 out of 13 (Mumbai & West Bengal) - Dangal may cross PK in both Mumbai & West Bengal with 2-3 weeks steady runs.

Achievement

1. Dangal is only 2nd movie to collect 100 Cr from a single circuit , previous was PK which is also an Aamir khan movie.

2. Dangal become 1st film  to cross 40 Cr mark in East punjab , 20 Cr mark in Rajasthan , 10 Cr in Tamil N.Kerala ,80 Cr in Delhi/UP & Mysore 25 Cr.

3. Also become the 1st Indian movie to cross 350 Cr (1st 25 & 25 Cr movie was HAHK , 100 CR - Ghajini , 150 & 200 - 3 Idiots , 250 Cr - Dhoom 3 , 300 Cr - Pk & now 350 Cr with Dangal)

Interesting facts 

Mumbai circuit top 7 grosser are either Aamir khan or Salman khan starrer  4 for Aamir , 3 for Salman)

Delhi Circuit top 5 grosser are either Aamir khan or Salman khan starrer ( 3 for Aamir , 2 for Salman)

East Punjab top 5 grosser are either Aamir khan or Salman khan starrer ( 3 for Aamir , 2 for Salman)

Rajasthan circuit top 7 grosser are either Aamir khan or Salman khan starrer  3 for Aamir , 4 for Salman)

CP Berar circuit top 7 grosser are either Aamir khan or Salman khan starrer  3 for Aamir , 4 for Salman)

CI circuit top 7 grosser are either Aamir khan or Salman khan starrer  3 for Aamir , 4 for Salman)

Nizam Andhra Circuit top 5 grosser are either Aamir khan or Salman khan starrer ( 3 for Aamir , 2 for Salman)

Mysore circuit top 5 grosser are either Aamir khan or Salman khan starrer ( 3 for Aamir , 2 for Salman)

Tamil N/Kerala circuit  top 3 grosser all belong to Aamir khan.

Bihar circuit top 6 grosser are either Aamir khan or Salman khan starrer (3 each for Aamir & Salman)

West Bengal circuit top 5 grosser are either Aamir khan or Salman khan starrer ( 3 for Aamir , 2 for Salman)

Assam circuit top 6 grosser are either Aamir khan or Salman khan starrer (3 each for Aamir & Salman)

Orrisa circuit top 6 grosser are either Aamir khan or Salman khan starrer (3 each for Aamir & Salman)

All India top 6 grosser are either Aamir khan or Salman khan starrer (3 each for Aamir & Salman)

asked in Box Office Related by Director (127k points)
98% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

ultimate mass megastar ever born in Bollywood.

answered by Location Scout (3.7k points)
selected by
0 votes

I m from rajasthan
Salman is no1 here without doubt
Still aamir beats him
Power of content

answered by Production Accountant (22.4k points)
+3

Power of content seriously , you are saying as Aamir open very slow from here but later on due to content beat salman movies in lifetime..
May be Salman is no. 1 but aamir is very close to him in Rajasthan also...

+1

Yesss he is without doubt bcoz rajasthan is basically a mass circuit still
Dangal creating circuit record here is all bcoz aamir

–2 votes

Power of cintent and xmas.. Atbb dangal and pk

answered by Production Accountant (20.9k points)
0

Lol for ATG you need content ok so Bajrangi bhaijaan , sultan is not good content movie....

HAHAHHAHAHHAHA

The fact also remain , Salman is virgin star who loves Shera...

0

You can say all the hypothetical crap jispe tere jaisa chu hi hasega lekin aamir ch0tu star hi rahega

0

Lol you can also bark anything , anywhere but your virgin star always remain 2nd...
Criminal criminal
Aur tera picchwada kaisa hai suja hi hoga ab tak..

0

Mumbai should be broken but why was BOI barking that dangal wldn't break mumbai record.just 20 Lacs short in mumbai.it cld beat this week or by next week.

...