Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 326 points
  2. Ajay - 314 points
  3. Rancho - 280 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 204 points
  5. Suhas - 202 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 173 points
  7. SSk - 167 points
  8. TIGER- the real king - 150 points
  9. Roman - 135 points
  10. shah - 119 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 115 points
  12. Seinfeld - 99 points
  13. Jordan Garcia - 97 points
  14. mr.hola - 88 points
  15. nitesh singh - 79 points
  16. Santosh - 75 points
  17. playboy - 67 points
  18. being_tanveer - 55 points
  19. Rocsky - 54 points
  20. Greek God - 48 points
  21. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  22. shajandeepu - 45 points
  23. suraj.j - 40 points
  24. Dattani - 39 points
  25. Charlie runkle™ - 39 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

948 users

+1 vote
725 views
Cooking the Box-Office Books
.
The box-office war between two recent films, each starring a top male star, has been heating up to the point that it’s gotten ugly.
.
Insiders are saying the father-son team behind one of the films has been inflating their collections so much it’s not even funny. While it’s common practice in Bollywood for producers to add a few crore to their actual box-office numbers, trade pundits are saying the makers of this film have exaggerated their numbers by nearly Rs 20 crore.
.
The objective, it appears, is to claim that the film has crossed the Rs 100 crore mark.
However, experts say the film’s final tally will peter out well before hitting that benchmark.
.
Meanwhile, the other star producer is reportedly leaving no stone unturned to show massive collections for his own release.
.
While there is no question that his film has a sizeable lead over the other movie, some have sniggered at the methods he may have employed to achieve this.
.
One insider says the star, who recently performed at a private wedding for a top industrialist family, asked that his Rs 1.5 crore fee be paid in the form of block-booked tickets for his film.
http://www.openthemagazine.com/article/cinema/the-kid-who-courts-controversy
in Movies by Unit Manager (32.4k points)
25% Accept Rate

reshown by
+1

Oh yeah and SRK will agree for leaving 1.5cr for 30-35 Lakh SHARE.

0

I think this is not about money, this is about maintaining the perception that audience is still flocking to SRK or SRK still sells like hot cake . If that perception is lost then he will lose way more that 1.5 Crore.

7 Answers

+8 votes

seems like fake article or pr stuff of taklu or may be srk's hater as srk didnt performed in any wedding though he was guest in ambani's wedding and they r like his family so no way he will charging them but even if he gets money then it legal and he got paid for his hardwork amd entertaining people which is better than torturing/destroying your young brothers career or abusing ur own papa and draging him to courts who launched u in industry

IYKWIM

by Location Scout (4.3k points)
0

these chindicine and other sites circulated these news just to cover inflation news of takla ** also SRK Is BAADSHAH nd one biggest entertainers of india nd he CHARGE in 6-10 CR range or even more ,do u think he will charge just 1.5 cr lol

+8 votes

Anyone who frame this rumor clearly is unaware of Box office.
Which sane person will sacrifice ₹1.5cr for ₹30 Lakhs. If the client has given Bulk Booking of ₹1.5cr even ₹46 Lakhs will go to Government while around ₹50 Lakh will go to Exhibitor leaving ₹55 Lakhs approx for AA films, Excel & Red Chillies.

Believe me SRK isn't dumb to do this.

by Super-star (168k points)
0

lol true !

0

I think this is not about money, this is about maintaining the perception that audience is still flocking to SRK or SRK still sells like hot cake . If that perception is lost then he will lose way more that 1.5 Crore.

+8 votes

Complete Bullshit, Insiders cant the insiders come out and clarify the thing , SRK will have money in private functions but this is completely bullshit

by Assistant Director (43.2k points)
0

Check pm......................

+7 votes

Kuch bi likhega....................

by Executive Producer (64.5k points)
+3 votes

Dhandhe ke liye Jo bhi sahi wo sahi hai...
Per mujhra karke opening di isme stardom to pakka nahi hai...
Really really shameful act.....

by Director (128k points)
–2 votes

baniya ka dimag..................

by Production Accountant (23.9k points)
–3 votes

He will do anything... Except for hiring a team that'll get him good scripts. Buy one ticket get one ticket, release movies on iTunes, nacho shadiyan main and help them with buying bulk tickets..... If salman Khan was doing all that stuff.... His movies would have been even huger.

These guys.... Stay all day on Twitter... Spamming with their movie stuff, reviews, collections, opinions.... Salman Khan never does that

The other day srk was tweeting something like raees 275cr world wide..... I mean is there any self respect left with this guy.

And then coming out in media and saying... I dont believe in numbers. What a hypocrite

by Star (151k points)