Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 326 points
  2. Ajay - 314 points
  3. Rancho - 279 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 204 points
  5. Suhas - 202 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 173 points
  7. SSk - 167 points
  8. TIGER- the real king - 150 points
  9. Roman - 135 points
  10. shah - 118 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 113 points
  12. Seinfeld - 99 points
  13. Jordan Garcia - 97 points
  14. mr.hola - 88 points
  15. nitesh singh - 79 points
  16. Santosh - 75 points
  17. playboy - 66 points
  18. being_tanveer - 55 points
  19. Rocsky - 54 points
  20. Greek God - 48 points
  21. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  22. shajandeepu - 45 points
  23. suraj.j - 40 points
  24. Dattani - 39 points
  25. Charlie runkle™ - 38 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

948 users

+2 votes
262 views
Thanks to a combination of Akshay Kumar’s willingness to work for a modest fee and canny deal making by the producers, the Bollywood star’s latest filmJolly LLB 2will start generating profits from today, the first day of release.
.
Fox Star Studios fully recouped the 30 crore ($4.5 million) production budget and 15 crore ($2.2 million) P&A spend by reaping a total of 45 crore ($6.7 million) for the satellite, music and digital rights
.
Fox Star Studios CEO Vijay Singh Said - “Akshay is one of the few stars who understands the business of movie-making.
.
“He understands the need to make films on a tight budget, and therefore [knows] the importance of actors charging a flat fee, which has resulted in our film being profitable.
.
This is how the business model of all films should be structured. It becomes a win-win for everyone, and will make the film industry sustainable.”
.
Kumar will share in the back-end profits. Star has the satellite rights and T-Series bought the music rights.
http://www.forbes.com/sites/dongroves/2017/02/09/how-to-make-film-profits-from-day-one-akshay-kumars-comedy-jolly-llb-2/#705b8cc89b46
in Movies by Unit Manager (32.4k points)
25% Accept Rate

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

yo he is best in d business apart from srk also the reason for him to appear on forbes list continuously

by Location Scout (4.3k points)
selected by
0 votes

Akshay took 40cr for this movie. Add that to 45cr. That's almost 90cr investment.
Lets see how much profitable movie becomes after they renegotiate the satellite rights...and theatrical run ends. Even mohenjodaro was sold at around 50cr to TV but ended up yielding 20cr after its box office result.

by Star (151k points)
0 votes

Akki charges a hefty amount.
so no way its budget is so less.May be his B-grade movies' production cost is so less that it justifies his salary.

by Production Accountant (23.9k points)
...