Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,196 questions

240,369 answers

291,065 comments

390 users

Raees And Kaabil Box Office Verdicts [BOI]

+6 votes
862 views
The big clash between  Kaabil and Raees is another clash where the films have not lived upto expectations with both films under performing. Raees has got away with it due to an excellent start and is a SEMI HIT while Kaabil is a failure and will be BELOW AVERAGE / FLOP depending on final share. Either way it makes little difference as its not a success. Raees also has a huge pot from Overseas to helps its cause and the Overseas share will in the 35-40 crore range. The combined figures will be a little better than the Ae Dil Hai Mushkil v Shivaay clash where the combined total was 190 crore nett and here it will go to 215 crore nett. But that was Ajay Devgn and Ranbir Kapoor and here it is Shahrukh Khan and Hrithik Roshan so a 25 crore nett gap is not much. Even the gap is due to Raees which will have a 25 crore nett higher total than the winner of that clash Ae Dil Hai Mushkil while Kaabil and Shivaay will be in same range.
Raees is another film  which has not grossed like a Shahrukh Khan film but it keeps his unbelievable clash record intact. He is the star with probbaly the most clashes but comes out on top every time irrespective of content. There were some defeats in the earlier films but he was not a star then. The only setback came in 2001 when Indian beat Asoka but at that time Sunny Deol in the right film was always going to be tough nut to crack for anyone. The clashes include big victories against rivals Aamir Khan in 1995 (Ram Jaane v Akele Hum Akele Tum) and Salman Khan (Don v Jaan-E-Mann). In 2015 the Dilwale v Bajirao Mastani clash is seen as a defeat but if the wider picture is seen with Worldwide numbers its a comfortable victory for Dilwale and this was only due to the clout of Shahrukh Khan as the film was not liked. Even in India it would have been much closer if the intolerance debate did not happen at time of release which cost the film around 15% business. Shahrukh Khan has probably defeated every other major star out there in a clash.
Kaabil is a another  downer for Hrithik Roshan and now the next film is very important as its not around the corner so when it comes it has to be a big one. In 2006 he was about to be undisputed superstar and leave the Khan's behind after Krrish and Dhoom 2 but doing poor films like Jodhaa Akbar and Zindagi Na Milegi Dobaraa cost him badly as Salman Khan reinvented and made the action space his own and there was no looking back for him.
The difference in  stardom is so much that films like Dhoom 2 and Krrish did not open that much lower than Kaabil despite more than 60% less screens and half the ticket rates. Despite this they were just 25% less than Kaabil on the first day
http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2700
asked Feb 9, 2017 in General by Rocsky Unit Manager (31,655 points)
24% Accept Rate

Boi is Hardcore SRK fan..proved.

Lol another love letter to Srk

12 Answers

+6 votes

The best article ever posted by BOI , but fact is fact

BOI nailed it here completely.
The clashes include big victories against rivals Aamir Khan in 1995 (Ram Jaane v Akele Hum Akele Tum) and Salman Khan (Don v Jaan-E-Mann).

Dilwale v Bajirao Mastani clash is seen as a defeat but if the wider picture is seen with Worldwide numbers its a comfortable victory for Dilwale

Now just watch the answers and enjoy it ...............

Indeed A Megastar and if you have a doubt this is the answer
Shahrukh Khan has probably defeated every other major star out there in a clash.

answered Feb 9, 2017 by IamLostSoul Assistant Director (40,772 points)

major Stars not any small stars...........

Lol another love letter to Srk

+5 votes

Ye jitni baar boxofficeindia.com same baatein karta hai about srk's stardom .... Its because they don't even believe all that themselves......!!

answered Feb 9, 2017 by Grand Nova Star (144,853 points)
+3 votes

Raees has not grossed like a Shahrukh Khan film but it keeps his unbelievable clash record intact. He is the star with probbaly the most clashes but comes out on top every time irrespective of content.

ACHHHA LAGA YEH READ KARKE.

answered Feb 9, 2017 by Agan Executive Producer (64,224 points)

fact hai aagaan lagaan...to acha kya lagna

abe...agan ko kuch mat bol ...warna agan phir tjhe kuch bolay ga.

+2 votes

hahah

BAAP OF BOLLYBOOD

RULING SINCE 1992

THE ULTIMATE GLOBAL MEGASTAR

ALL HAIL KING OF CLASHES

Other 2 khan had lost their clashes last time that they faced

and sm have pathetic record of 21-0 (shame for megastar)

answered Feb 9, 2017 by RAEES-R Location Scout (4,337 points)

thays why reffered as BIGHEST MEGASTAR OF WORLD unlike 2008 and 2010 born local stars and their fans who r crying on this arricle as always ,SRK KEEPS ALL OF THEM HAPPY (well wishers as well as his Haters)

without festive release and clash these punny stars cant even give avg verdict forgot hit

Lol another love letter to Srk

+2 votes

Aamir defeated sunny deol when he was young star and sunny was at his peak twice during in 1990 and 1996 he also gave 2 other super hits with non commercial lagaan and tzp against sunny deol and akshay kumar full commercial masala movie Apart from sunny he is only actor to give atbb with clash his dil was blockbuster and hgoty and RH was atbb and nearly did 50 cr which was huge in those days that too with clash and again it was hgoty.

Aamir also has excellent record in clash

answered Feb 9, 2017 by Rancho Casting Director (19,006 points)

dont talk in air kkhh released in 1996 and bmcm in 1998

Lol. .............................

Another Lord Alert. Raining Lords.

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA

+2 votes

Aamir - 3 clashes - ahat vs ram jaane, lagaan vs gadar, tzp vs welcome -> score 0-3.

Salman - 4 clashes - kyunki vs GM, janemann vs don, gtgh vs bah, mamk vs ATB -> score 0-4.

Aamir's highest grosser in clash - Christmas release tzp 60 cr(50 cr if tax exemptions are removed)

Salman's highest grosser in clash hahahahaha - Diwali release janemann 25 cr(15 cr if Akshay is removed from the film)

Aur inn ke fans ko January me clash ke saath raees ke 130 cr kam lagte hain........

answered Feb 9, 2017 by saransh Unit Manager (30,414 points)

Hahhahha seriously at least don't give link from Wikipedia where the content is always change time to time by the users....
May be you also remember what happened during Raees vs Sultan time...
http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/506425/sultan-raees-wikipedia-battle-whats-happened-anybody-page?show=506425#q506425

toh tere hisaab se wikipedia aur boi - dono galat hain aur sirf imdb sahi hai...........

Ok so according to you BOI - Ram Jaane vs AKAT (Clash happened & you are agree on this)
Same boi said that Dil vs Ghayal also happened but you have a problem with this..
Why so much doglapana...

+2 votes

Lol another love letter to Srk

answered Feb 9, 2017 by laber Location Scout (3,678 points)
+1 vote

Lol intolerance debate cost 15% to Dilwale..........

Ok lets count other facts why Dilwale failed to score big in India...
15% due to intolerance
40% due to clash
40 % due to content
30% for wrong timing of release (if release a week later will do good business)
15% for outdated actress (if Kat/Anushka was the leading heroine paired with Srk instead of outdated actess Kajol)
10% due to negative impact of earlier films (of last 5-6 years).....
Sorry but i can't stretch collection further then this but any way congratulations to Srk & all srkians for megas success of Dilwale - 1st Bollywood movie to touch 350 Cr if all above thing goes in Srk favor .

answered Feb 9, 2017 by deepak_bishty Director (127,209 points)
edited Feb 9, 2017 by deepak_bishty

lol ok according to BOI Srk also lost some clash but he was not a star then...
And for your knowledge Ram jaane vs AHAT clash happened in 1995 (after massive success of DDLJ) , but because BOI is mentioning this means Srk was a big star then...
But same Srk lost clash against Seema Biswas (English babu desi mam vs Bandit queen)...
So please clarify first how Srk who was a star in 1995 but not in 1996..

Abe Bhai

EBDM was delayed film 1994 mei shoot hui thi 1996 MRI. Rlz hui ... Superstar Vs Superstar mein srk ne sabki maari hai hyped clash pe ...

Oh lelelele Accha ye bhi delayed film thi good lol kuch bhi...
Seema biswas

srk ek flop chota star hai yaad rakhna hameesh

1995-2004 all his big hits under yrf/dharma

he even failed mostly to beat aamir outside movies of yrf/dharma

evey time he gave huge flop he bounced back because of yrf/dharma

+1 vote

Jodha Akbar and ZNMD poor films .... Hahaha ..I must be dreaming.
As usual BOI praising Srk

answered Feb 9, 2017 by Anand1199 Star (150,426 points) 1 flag

Abe nikal chu. Go post ur producer figures for kaabil and boi for Raees. Nikal. Chirkut

its better defame religion for kaabil flop performance

+1 vote

Call him king khan for a reason.

answered Feb 9, 2017 by thekai100 Unit Manager (34,515 points)
0 votes

Ohk..,,:-)..........

answered Feb 9, 2017 by lxbhsh Assistant Director (54,552 points)
0 votes

A big LOL
Agar bhaagta nahi eid 2016 se toh unbelievable xlash record ka rape ho jata

answered Feb 9, 2017 by srk2617 Production Accountant (20,915 points)