Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,196 questions

240,369 answers

291,064 comments

390 users

INDICINE - Kaabil and Raees: Inflated Box Office Collections and our estimates!

+3 votes
417 views

http://www.indicine.com/movies/bollywood/kaabil-raees-inflated-figures-estimates/

There comes a time when a strong stand has to be taken against the inflation of box office collections – which has crossed all possible limits with the release of Raees and Kaabil. The theatres are empty but the collections, both films combined, are at record levels for weekdays.

Before we begin, credit should go to Red Chillies and Excel for keeping the collections at reasonable levels throughout the weekend. They probably had no choice but to inflate Monday onwards because the other film would’ve otherwise overtaken them and that would mean negative reports in the mainstream media – which follows official figures. But that’s no excuse for inflation to levels of insanity when the film isn’t even collecting half of what they have quoted.

There’s been plenty of action behind-the-scenes too. A leaked audio clip had a PR instructing her people that the film has to cross a particular number on Monday. The producer of one of the two films had a spat with a leading trade analyst because he did not quote the official figures on his television show. Success has been celebrated multiple times through parties, numerous media interactions claiming victory – even though the final box office numbers of both films wouldn’t do justice to the stardom of both stars.

What’s been most embarrassing for the industry and the trade is the sheer desperation from both sides to spread the word through the media that the two films are bigger successes than they actually are.

From our site’s point of view, exposing the lies and revealing the truth has quite a few negative effects too. We could lose out on visitors, our traffic could drop, because the craze for box office numbers has reached such a stage where people only want to believe the source that quotes the higher number.

But with the producer numbers crossing all limits of sanity, our credibility, which we’ve built over a period of more than 10 years, is at stake. It’s disappointing because we haven’t been able to do what we love to do. We love analysing the trends, predicting the lifetime collections, giving our readers comparisons between different films – unfortunately, inflation of collections has killed our own interest and has also stopped us from posting our daily box office reports.

Some other random thoughts:

  • The Indian box office is immensely difficult to track, especially the single screens / fixed rentals. On a daily basis, almost impossible. Most figures that are put out are estimates based on collections from multiplexes, links to live theatre samples, circuit figures etc.
  • But inflation even happens at the exhibitor (theatre) level and more so at circuit level – depending on which star or film they are siding with. Very few are neutral and even fewer are honest when it comes to these big films. For example, we receive Rajasthan circuit figures from two different people, and both are quoting different figures for each day.
  • The ‘trade source’ which most people quote, has been at it too over the first few days. Not including collections from the dubbed versions is wrong and completely writing off one film on the first day of release itself is unethical, especially in a clash when the reports aren’t as bad a Mohenjo Daro. Also, 5% inflation of one film and 5% deflation (reduction) of the other, can make a massive difference to the final outcome. Which is why we think, if Rakesh Roshan had kept the figures to actual levels, his film would’ve still been at a fairly good total going in to the second weekend.
  • Also, who takes into account the ticket sold in the first weekend through brand promoters? Without taking any name, a huge amount of tickets were sold in bulk at discounted prices to corporates and brand promoters in the first weekend, which helped boost the collections. As per information from industry insiders, this itself is about 10% of the first extended weekend collections.

And finally, we are putting our own estimates for the two films. Believing it or not is your choice, but we’ve put in immense amount of work in the last few days gathering data from multiple sources – verifying and reverifying – before putting it out. We are going to stick to these numbers from now onwards and the lifetime total won’t be the official figures released by the producers.

A lot of questions are now going to come up with regards to the data already existing on our website. Like collections of a Krrish 3 or a Happy New Year, but be rest assured that the next couple of months will be spent in changing the data on the website. Both the collections and verdicts will be changed. Stay tuned for more.

Our estimate, day-wise, for both films below. Do note, we haven’t yet verified collections for 2nd Friday, which has been marked with * symbol.

RAEES KAABIL
Day 1 19.75 8.50
Day 2 26.00 16.25
Day 3 12.75 8.00
Day 4 15.00 11.50
Day 5 16.75 13.50
Day 6 6.50 4.75
Day 7 5.75 4.50
Day 8 5.20 4.00
Day 9 4.50 3.50
Day 10 3.00* 2.75*
India Total 115.20 crore 77.25 crore



Well done, Rakesh Roshan, well done. You manipulated so much you dragged everyone else down with you by forcing SRK to follow, and even made sites which quote official figures to get fed up with this nonsense. People have lost all respect for you and Hrithik will also suffer because of you.

But perhaps its a blessing you did so. You forced every site to admit collections are manipulated. Now every site will start giving their own estimates and we have more sources to verify the collections.

asked Feb 4, 2017 in Opinion by IrahX Assistant Director (41,568 points)
99% Accept Rate

edited Feb 4, 2017 by IrahX

6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Well done indicine . Good job .

answered Feb 4, 2017 by Charlie runkle™ Producer (117,373 points)
selected Feb 6, 2017 by IrahX
+2 votes

They should have done this long ago

answered Feb 4, 2017 by srk2617 Production Accountant (20,915 points)
+2 votes

answered Feb 4, 2017 by Irdwhelp Second Unit Director (79,842 points)
+2 votes

Don't Get Trapped Into Their Words. Indicine Is Being Run By Salman Fan Club. They Don't Have Any Sources Of Their Own. Their Most Of The Estimates Come After BOI's Estimates. And If They Try To Be Smart By Giving Estimates Early, Actuals Differ A Lot From That. All These Shit So Called Trade Sites Bollyarena Or Addatoday or Indicine or Capsule Use Bookmyshow As Their Primary Source.
.
The "Insiders" They Are Talking About Are Nothing But Random Guys On Twitter. I'd Rather Advise You Not To Give Attention To This Site & Stick To BoxOfficeIndia.com As Sooner Or Later They All Are Going To Give Same Figure As BOI Had Already Given Days Back.

answered Feb 4, 2017 by Rajat Production Accountant (25,974 points)

Indicine is good..it tries not biased to anyone..they are 2nd best after BOI. And cover srk more than salman.

+1 vote

As I had felt, numbers are in between, which means raaes never crossed 20cr on the 1st day. These numbere which thankfully Indicine has put now look pretty much ok to me. Kudos to them for slamming both taklu and srk for taking their calculators to unprecedented heights.

answered Feb 4, 2017 by Intense Producer (101,673 points)

taklu why wont hrithik come upfront and criticize it hrithik is equally involved in it

Hrithik cant.....taklu is his father.....i guess he knows about it but doesnt want to comment....but yes would want him to comment..

+1 vote

I was a fan of IndiCine and commented in its articles for 5 years but began to hate it for its support to inflated figures and asked qs regularly to have independent track of bo. Then I lost interest in it seeing hny first day and krish3 and follow boi. Well better late than never. Thanks for this article

answered Feb 4, 2017 by shah Assistant Director (47,600 points)