Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 326 points
  2. Ajay - 314 points
  3. Rancho - 279 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 204 points
  5. Suhas - 202 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 173 points
  7. SSk - 167 points
  8. TIGER- the real king - 150 points
  9. Roman - 135 points
  10. shah - 118 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 113 points
  12. Seinfeld - 99 points
  13. Jordan Garcia - 97 points
  14. mr.hola - 88 points
  15. nitesh singh - 79 points
  16. Santosh - 75 points
  17. playboy - 66 points
  18. being_tanveer - 55 points
  19. Rocsky - 54 points
  20. Greek God - 48 points
  21. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  22. shajandeepu - 45 points
  23. suraj.j - 40 points
  24. Dattani - 39 points
  25. Charlie runkle™ - 38 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

948 users

+4 votes
199 views

in Box Office Related by Camera Operator (9.5k points)
15% Accept Rate
0

LOL. There are atleast 10 non english films which have done $100mn in Japan itself. Lets not talk about China at all

0

He updated data of this artical & post here :- http://www.wonderslist.com/10-highest-grossing-non-english-movies/

0

Stop making comments out of thin air.Give proof.no one other than Aamir is there.

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Only 2 movies from Bollywood & both belong to Aamir Sir...
Salute to him for make Bollywood & India proud....

by Director (128k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Proud to be an Aamir fan.

On another note, Chinese film The Mermaid's 550 out of 553 million came from China itself, which is mindblowing. It is approx 3700 crore in Indian rupees.
China's population is 15-20% higher than India but their films do 3700 crore in their domestic market, while ours do 400-500 crore max. We Indians spend less money on movies compared to China.

by Assistant Director (42k points)
0

Yup, and we also have too many regional industries. Most Tamil people watch their own movies, most Telugu people their own movies, most Bhojpuri people watch their own movies, etc. The audience for one industry barely intersects with another.

0

Having that many theatres would still not help bcoz
very less people in India watch movies in theatres

0

There is Zero Screens in Many area, city of North India
.
Bro, In 2015 :- 4445 Digtal screen out of 8705 scns means 51.06% present South India [Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Karnataka, Kerala]
.
South India Population : 251,330,895
Digital Screens : 4445
- 17.6 screen per 1 million people means in South india 56k people pe 1 screen hain
.
ROI Population : 958,862,527
Digital Screens : 4260
- 4.4 Screen per 1 million People means Rest of India me 2.25 Lack people pe 1 screens hain

+1 vote

Great achievement for Aamir Khan and India.

by Production Designer (13.3k points)