Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 392 points
  2. Roman - 144 points
  3. THUNDER BIRD - 128 points
  4. Grand Nova - 117 points
  5. hello_im_creepy - 112 points
  6. shah - 92 points
  7. Sanal - 90 points
  8. Ajay - 88 points
  9. Suhas - 85 points
  10. Rancho - 84 points
  11. suraj.j - 80 points
  12. Charlie runkle - 70 points
  13. Rocsky - 68 points
  14. Nikeel - 60 points
  15. Lambodar - 57 points
  16. mr.hola - 54 points
  17. shajandeepu - 50 points
  18. Hrithikiantilldeath - 42 points
  19. Baadshah - 32 points
  20. Vivek Rai - 30 points
  21. Seinfeld - 27 points
  22. Irdwhelp - 25 points
  23. nitesh singh - 22 points
  24. CultCharm - 22 points
  25. devendran - 21 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69.4k questions

263k answers

322k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+2 votes
279 views

https://www.bollyarena.net/is-kaabil-box-office-collection-manipulated/

The alleged manipulation in Kaabil box office numbers has become a hot topic on social media and also in the industry. It has also divided the trade into two groups. One is posting producer figures and other is mentioning trade figures (from box office India). Here is our take on alleged manipulation in Kaabil.

As you know that we track daily collections by collecting samples and then post early estimates. For most of the films, it turns out to be accurate. However, for Kaabil, it is lower than actual. Another thing is that our estimates were in between actual and BOI figures. It shows that the manipulation is done from both sides. You all know that we follow Box Office India, but in the case of Kaabil, they have gone wrong. This shows that the real figures should be in between these figures.

Here is the comparison between out estimates and the actual collection.

No

Our Estimate

Actual

Day 1

     8.75

10.43

Day 2

     16.5

18.67

Day 3

     8.50

9.77

Day 4

     11.5

13.34

Day 5

     15.0

15.05

Total

60.25 Cr

67.46 Cr

There is around 7 crore inflation between actual and producer figures which is a small number. However it has made a big difference as the average trend looks very good now. So now there is no doubt that Kaabil makers have done manipulation and it should be pointed out. But then these so called trade analysts should also point out the manipulation in many other biggies. They will not do so because it is easy to target a small film rather than questioning other big production houses.

The manipulation is done for most of the films and trade knows it. A reliable source informed us that in reality, Chennai Express did not break Ekk Tha Tiger opening day record and fell short of by a small margin. But they manipulate the figure a bit so that it can make headlines.

There is another hypocrisy that people tend to switch between official and trade figures depending on the situation. Along with fans, it even applies to producers. For example, Box Office India declared Prem Ratan Dhan Payo as the highest opener and the producers referred BOI and released an official statement. However, producers claimed that it crossed 200 cr but as per BOI, it did not.

It’s high time that we get a reliable source for tracking box office numbers so that no one can manipulate.

in Opinion by Assistant Director (41.8k points)
99% Accept Rate
0

For box office figure boi is most relaible unless producer contract with rentrac/camscore..actually boi fig and camscore fig are almost same.. Industry should have a contract with camscore then all problem will be solved.

3 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

This Bolly Arena follow me on Twitter & has no source whatsoever. BOI figures are 100% accurate.

by Super-star (172k points)
selected by
0

Paaji roxx

+2 votes

Perfect..This is what I even thought of.
Because the figures of what boi showed for Saturday's Nd Sunday are really low.
Because kaabil has positive wom Nd good trending..
Nd with good trending and positive wom,Nd being hrithik film ,it cannot collect so less.
Picture will be clear today or tomorrow when it crosses raaes.

by Location Scout (3.8k points)
+1

Lol have a look at their estimations too....all near BOI figs.

+1 vote

So bollyarena is trying to discredit both , boi and flimkraft ..

by Director (123k points)