Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 487 points
  2. SSk - 239 points
  3. hello_im_creepy - 239 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 233 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 201 points
  6. shah - 193 points
  7. Irdwhelp - 143 points
  8. Rancho - 142 points
  9. Roman - 141 points
  10. Ajay - 121 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 105 points
  12. suraj.j - 81 points
  13. playboy - 76 points
  14. Seinfeld - 76 points
  15. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  16. Maniac01 - 72 points
  17. devendran - 70 points
  18. Vivek Rai - 68 points
  19. nitesh singh - 57 points
  20. mr.hola - 53 points
  21. power - 51 points
  22. Suhas - 47 points
  23. Santosh - 46 points
  24. venkat - 44 points
  25. God Father - 34 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68.5k questions

260k answers

317k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+1 vote
202 views
in Archived by Costume designer (1.2k points)
22% Accept Rate
–2

5 Answers

+2 votes

Well how Box Office is tracked in India. That's 1st thing you need to know. Every Tracker (We have only one I.e. BOI) has its sources I.e. Distributors. They report the figures to BOI and BOI report them to us. Though there are various Internal Controls which BOI follows.

Now why BOI is to believed because I tried getting figures from Distributor and whatever I received was similar to BOI. Though there are few differences to the extent of 1-5% which can be ignored.

Rentrak tracked few films in India over last two years & their figures were same as that of BOI. Rentrak tracked Mohenjo-Daro in India and as it happens there was no discrepancy in that film's figures.

by Super-star (172k points)
0 votes

OK. which film has the highest grossing opening day?

by Unit Manager (34.9k points)
0 votes

No of screens, ticket prices and occupancy report of HNY opening day makes me believe boi. com though I am not satisfied with their verdicts of Andaz APNA APNA and Ra. 1

by Executive Producer (66.3k points)
0 votes

Film Kraft might not be 100% correct.but even boi.com is not.What is it's reach?There are 10000 theatres in India,can they track atleast 300 theatres?No chance.they just estimate everything and provide figures.simple to say,they don't like hrithik .They just want to lower him in such a way that he shouldn't be in top 5.
India ka chodo,how can they reduce bang bang overseas collection by nearly 1.5 million ?Do they have tracking in overseas too?Lol..
May be Krish3 collection would not be 244 CR,but definitely it's not 175cr ,it would be some where around 210cr including dubbing version similarly kaabil will also be sum wer around 62-63cr..

by Location Scout (3.4k points)
0

Krrish 3 hindi 198 crore...................

+1

Yes but then again why it happens with HR movies only?