+6 votes
234 views
asked in Archived by Assistant Director (46.4k points)
99% Accept Rate

8 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Veer & Garv would've been instant blockbusters.

And superhits & hits like Wanted & Mujhse Shaadi Karogi was only a hit so at this time it would've been a blockbuster too.

I want to name Jaan-E-Mann but it would become a blockbuster only because of the stardom. The movie in 2006 was a flop in India but average in overseas so it would've made it big for sure. Salaam-E-Ishq was a flop in India but a Hit in overseas so I think it would've atleast got itself an Hit status in India now with the hype.

London Dreams only with better music & better climax has chance at the box office, it lacked them both clubbed with weak direction & that's the reason why it flopped.

I wouldn't name Tere Naam because the timing of the remake was really good in 2003. The character in Tamil & Kannada were still college students while the Telugu remake starred Dr. Rajasekhar who was in his 40's & he was shown as college passed out guy who still sits infront of the college. Salman's character was shaped up based on Telugu, while Telugu was a flop, Hindi version successfully used that concept selling Salman as a 28-30yrs guy who still wanders infront of the college. That character cannot be sold now to the audience & with his current image (not action but being human) such films is a no.

answered by All Time best! (281k points)
selected by
0
London dreams climax had left me depressed.
0
It was not shot correctly at all. They needed much more than simply making Ajay go back to India to bring Salman back. I mean, the conception of the climax was good but the way it was shot was highly unconvincing.
0 votes

Garv,God Tussi Great Ho,Veer,Jaaneman,London Dreams,Yuvraaj etc.

answered by Star (160k points)
0 votes

any entertaining movie of salman releasing today wil become a blockbuster

answered by Camera Operator (10.8k points)
0 votes

Tere naam at the time of its release was not a clean hit , if it was released today it would have been atleast superhit

answered by Second Unit Director (79.4k points)
0 votes

Kyonki ,bcz its a quite a gd film.

answered by
0 votes

Andaz apna apna,Veer,london dreams,jaan e maan,kyon ki,tumko naa bhool pyaange.......

answered by Location Manager (5.5k points)
edited by
0 votes

Andaz Apna Apna wouldve ben ATBBx2
Garv wouldve been a huge success as well

answered by Camera Operator (9.1k points)
0
It's hard to believe that andaz apna apna was a flop at the boxoffice....
0 votes

Hello Brother sure ! all songs blockbuster

answered by Set Designer (2.4k points)