Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,598 questions

245,657 answers

298,985 comments

396 users

Demonitization, No promotions in Kapil show, Less Appeal, No Chartbuster Music, Boycott Campaign- Aamir beat All this to Emerge the Biggest Hit!.

+7 votes
268 views
asked Jan 9, 2017 in General by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (75,013 points)
43% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+5 votes

And neither do die hard fans like us need to promote it so much on twitter or fb...I barely made 3-4 dangal related posts on my fb and haven't tweeted anything regarding dangal on twitter till date....

answered Jan 9, 2017 by Navoarsenal All Time best! (267,364 points)

Megastar of this universe.............

+3 votes

To have one ATG is a big thing......here is a guy who has 5.....each bigger than the previous one, ultimate combination of star power and script sense. Heres now looking forward to 2018, lets see which new club the genius inaugurates then.

answered Jan 9, 2017 by Intense Producer (113,592 points)
+1 vote

answered Jan 9, 2017 by Criminal Director (134,882 points)
+1 vote

For other actors even a movie which already leaked a week before can affect their movie collection but for aamir sir - even haters admit that even in week 4 films like OK janu and xxx 3 doesn't matter for aamir sir...
Haters always crying for aamir to get free runs but if other actors can't show guts to release their movies even in 3rd week to avoid competition with aamir sir movies.

answered Jan 9, 2017 by deepak_bishty Director (131,006 points)
+1 vote

Demonetisation??? kaun se gaon me rehta hai?? 8 nov ko notebandi hui aur dangal realease hui 23 dec ko,,,,1.5 mahine baad bhi asar pada kya film pe....... nuksaan toh nov releases ka hua hai..........boycott campaign??? hahahahhaahah............10-10 states me tax exemption mil gaya wo kam hai?? kaise kaise chale aate hain mu uthaa ke................"Aamir beat All this to Emerge the Biggest Hit!". Yes, aamir has emerged the biggest Hit and you are a gud question............

answered Jan 10, 2017 by saransh Unit Manager (30,678 points)

Ya and also No top heroine, director, over the top promotions........ Aamir is god

0 votes

It had

  • Enhanced Ticket Rates - Dhoom 3, PK, Dangal

  • Tax Free 5 States - Dangal

  • Free Run 5 weeks

Has it crossed 400 Cr Hindi Version?

answered Jan 9, 2017 by -OmKara- Production Designer (14,114 points)

Even with that logic people are ready to pay more and watch Aamir films so there u go..
And enhanced ticket price if that is an advantage then how can tax free also be an advantage??.
Tax free means less price enhance ticket price mean more money.. So u are telling me dangal did well due to expensive and cheap tickets together?? lol

5 weeks free run? dangal has broken all the records in it's third week itself...
400cr where did i mention that??

@omkara
As if any other movie has crossed 400 crore, or even 350 crore
Both highest grossers PK and Dangal belong to Aamir.
If anyone is bigger than Aamir then break those records

Free run for 5 weeks...
Hahaha OK for aamir sir OK janu +xxx 3 is not a competition simply because he is a megastar but for sallu a cheap 3rd class movie great grand masti which have no buzz prior to its release and also online leaked a week before its release is a good competition. .
Jai ho to virgin star stardom.