Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,628 questions

245,776 answers

299,066 comments

396 users

Predict the Hindi film that will become an All Time Blockbuster at the box office in 2017.

+3 votes
588 views

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/424772/history-repeating-itself-terms-all-time-blockbuster-trend

DECADE ATBB DECADE ATBB
1993

AANKHEN

2013

DHOOM 3

1994

HUM AAPKE HAIN KOUN..!

2014

PK

1995

DILWALE DULHANIA LE JAYENGE

2015

BAJRANGI BHAIJAAN

1996

RAJA HINDUSTANI

2016

DANGAL
1997
BORDER
2017 ???
.
.

.

I haven't listed Bahubali: The Conclusion & 2.0 because they're legit south films. Still if you think their Hindi dubbed versions can get ATBB tag then do feel free to mention them.

asked Jan 8, 2017 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (253,139 points)
100% Accept Rate

I think Tubelight, Tiger Zinda Hai & Sanjay Dutt's biopic have the potential to become All Time Blockbusters. So one of those three may fall into that category. As far as the other films go, I highly doubt it but that dosen't mean it won't do well at the Box Office.

9 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

We have been seeing ATBB everywhere from 2013 onwards ..so Expecting one of Tubelight and TZH to be ATBB....Tiger Zinda Hain if is a good movie then has every chances to be ATBB since its release date is great plus Hugely Appealing Genre plus a sequel but Tubelight would be best bet seeing Salman Kabir's last movie was ATBB

answered Jan 8, 2017 by puneetshukla Producer (101,544 points)
selected Feb 3, 2017 by suhas
+2 votes

next all time blockbuster can never be lower than 350cr. so how is padmavati / sanjay dutt/ jagga jassoos / ring or rehnuma in the race???

anyways.... tiger zinda hai will be a next all time grosser and all time blockbuster and tubelight will only be next all time blockbuster agar kisi ko ungli na hui aur tubelight aur TZH ko free run mil gaya.

answered Jan 8, 2017 by Grand Nova Star (146,690 points)

Bro Eid kab hai?? Sunday ya Monday??

monday ko hi keh rahay hain sab.... par sunday ko bhe ho sakti hai..... in either cases....there is strong strong chance.... k tubelight k pehle 10 din over 20cr k hoon.
lets go with eid on monday....
30+34+38+40+35+30+28+23+30+33= 321cr in 10 days / 235cr week 1

34+39+44+44+36+30+23 =250 cr, 17+22+28 =67 cr bajrangi bhaijaan jaisi wom hui toh.

let's say Sultan wala wom bhe chalay ga.... par agar bajrangi bhaijaan wala wom hua to phir we can't even imagine.... then its a sure shot 450cr movie.

agar bajrang bhaijaan wala wom hua to second weekend will be 80cr.. because .... thursday to friday itna bada drop nahe hoga.... 23cr se 20cr ...

. tubelight with bb wom 20 + 30 + 35 = 85cr (bajrangi bhaijaan 13cr + 19cr + 24cr = 56cr )

0 votes

1.Tubelight
2.Tiger Zinda Hai

answered Jan 8, 2017 by Nitin K Camera Operator (11,608 points)
0 votes

Jagga jasoos.... ....... IMO

answered Jan 8, 2017 by Charlie runkle™ Director (120,908 points)
0 votes

Tubelight will be ATBB, tzh might end up being a blockbuster only. Tubelight will do 320cr and tzh will finish with 300cr.

answered Jan 8, 2017 by Intense Producer (114,014 points)
0 votes

Tiger Zinda Hai.... Hope first 400 cr film. Need good content. Salman stardom n pairing with Kat. Best release period... It will do wonders at Box Office.
Regarding TUBELIGHT its 300 cr contender but to surpass PK or Dangal... Tough.
MEHERBAAN... SRK is behind the race of Salman n Amir... Genre imtiaz... No chance. 200-230 cr will be good fig.

answered Jan 8, 2017 by Agan Executive Producer (64,445 points)

Bro ulta bol diya, Tubelight is top contender for 400 cr, TZH will end it's run at 340-370 cr...& Hope SRK also cross 300 cr,All the best.

katrina kaif ka bus yehi kaam hai movie main k aik do item songs daina.... aur salman khan k stardom ko mila k first day non holiday pay PRDP ka record todna.

@ bro... nitin... Tubelight is risky film. I mean...Genre of the film. It may be either way 400 cr or 200 cr but at least have trust on Kabir.. So expecting 300 cr sahi hoga.

Nova Bhai... Kat to free publicity le legi. Salman ke sath chemistry pasan karte hai log. Mashala Mashala item degi...

0 votes

Tubelight gets my vote. Movies that can be blockbusters are: TZH, Rehnuma, Judwa 2, and Dutt.

answered Jan 8, 2017 by mr.hola Unit Manager (39,002 points)
0 votes

Sultan was denied ATBB Status by BOI just because it couldn't break maximum Circuit records out of 13, it did 1. Having Distributor share of 158 Cr, Gross 419 Cr, when that film couldn't get ATBB, what you guys expecting from any other film.

None of Salman's film has same kind of raise which Aamir kept for whole week (only he has Enhanced Ticket Rates for all his last 3 release), no other star can have or don't opt for it.

Open Weeks mil bhi gaya Tubelight ko toh Normal Rates pe kitna karegi business, max 350 then also it won't chase down Dangal's Circuit records.

TZH had open weeks plus holidays at right time, but Action film tend to do less than anticipation, like Dhoom 3 couldn't cross 300, despite having every record in it's name (except for few circuit records).

So bhool jao sab kuch, Ace Khan pe chhod do, TOH will have another kind of Raise + Tax Exemption or anything new to push & open 400 Cr Club - Next ATBB.

answered Jan 8, 2017 by -OmKara- Production Designer (14,117 points)
0 votes

It will be TUBELIGHT or None ..

answered Jan 9, 2017 by Irdwhelp Editor (80,630 points)