Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 538 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 285 points
  3. SSk - 261 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 246 points
  5. shah - 234 points
  6. TIGER- the real king - 229 points
  7. Rancho - 190 points
  8. Roman - 170 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 151 points
  10. Ajay - 148 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 120 points
  12. playboy - 113 points
  13. suraj.j - 112 points
  14. Vivek Rai - 111 points
  15. Seinfeld - 99 points
  16. devendran - 76 points
  17. Maniac01 - 75 points
  18. nitesh singh - 74 points
  19. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  20. power - 68 points
  21. Suhas - 63 points
  22. mr.hola - 59 points
  23. Lambodar - 54 points
  24. Santosh - 46 points
  25. venkat - 44 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68.6k questions

260k answers

318k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+2 votes
240 views
The year has ended on a  high note with Dangal but it has been a poor year overall for Hindi films with footfalls down for the third consecutive year though there may be a little bit of growth in terms of amount collected depending on Dangal. The year saw a record 225 Hindi releases of which just sixteen proved AVERAGE or better. That is a 7.11% ratio. Dangal is the biggest hit of the year followed by Sultan.
- There is a huge  difference in opinion between what most film makers see as good content and what the audience sees as good content which has seen most big studios shut up shop or stop acquiring as far as Hindi films go. The acquiring stopping may not be a bad thing as it was this that led to bad content flourishing as makers had table profits so box office results did not matter too much as money was made but somewhere down the line someone is always loosing when a film is rejected by the audience..
There were two good  films in 2016 and the numbers say it all with others lagging so far behind that it is not even funny.
- The business is there as Dangal and Sultan have proved and its not come just because of the presence of Salman Khan and Aamir Khan. It makes a difference to have big stars but not that much that every other film remains 200 crore nett below them.
- Two films easily get over 3 crore footfalls while most others struggle to get even 1 crore footfalls and the ones that do get over 1 crore just about do it. There probably has never been such a big between the top two films and the rest.
- The corporates are  down and with that television is going to provide the safety net and today some films have bigger recovery from television than theatrical but eventually for this to be maintained results have to be there. Here only Housefull 3 and Baaghi after Sultan actually scored out of the successful films.
- Dangal, M.S.Dhoni - The Untold Story, Ae Dil Hai Mushkil and Dear Zindagi results are pending. This means that Sultan, Housefull 3 and Baaghi were the most widely seen films of the year and universally successful. Dangal will join them no doubt while M.S. Dhoni - The Untold Story and Ae Dil Hai Mushkil might have a chance.
- Dear Zindagi is in that  Kapoor & Sons, Neerja and Pink mould where the story telling style is alien to most of the audience so they can't connect outside big multiplexes of the 5 metros so results post theatrical and in the long run are going to be bit of a disaster.
- The year was full of box office disasters with the high profile ones being Mirziya, Rock On 2 and Fitoor.
- The CLASSIFICATIONS for 2016 are as follows with distributor shares in brackets.
.
- All Time Blockbuster
1. Dangal (180 cr  expected)
.
- Blockbuster
2. Sultan (158.50 crore)
.
- Super Hit
3. Rustom (61.55 crore)
4. Airlift (59.65 crore)
.
- Hit
5. M.S. Dhoni - The Untold Story (60.05 crore)
6. Housefull 3 (54.92 crore)
7. Ae Dil Hai Mushkil (53.19 crore)
8. Baaghi (38.10 crore)
9. Kapoor & Sons (32.35 crore)
10. Neerja (31.92 crore)
11. Pink (29.85 crore)
.
- Semi Hit
12. Dear Zindagi (31.25  crore)
13. Ki & Ka (24.59 crore)
.
- Average
14. Dishoom (33.26 crore)
15. Udta Punjab (27.65  crore)
16. Happy Bhaag Jayegi (12.42 crore)
.
- Below Average
17. Shivaay (42.46 crore)
18. Befikre (29.25 crore)
19. Wazir (19.23 crore)
20. Motu Patlu - King Of  Kings (1.96 crore)
http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2617
in General by Assistant Director (40.3k points)
72% Accept Rate

reopened by

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

So the trend is continue for Aamir sir to better his last previous Christmas release record..
be it net ,gross or dist. share

When other Bollywood actor are struggling to get 2-3 ATBB in their entire career, here is Aamir sir with 3 consecutive ATBB a feat which is never heard before and neither achieved in future..
of course Aamir sir make it to consecutive 4 or 5 with his commercial release...

by Director (129k points)
selected by
0 votes

You hike ticket prices release with a month of free run... You can get that tag easily with even average movie not big deal. (even the worst film of Salman Khan during the course of this decade named dabangg 2 became a blockbuster) 158cr distributors share with just one week of free run..sultan .. Kis maai k laal main itna dum hai jo salman Khan ko takkar dai sakay.

Tiger zinda hai ko milne wala hai free run

by Star (153k points)
0

Ggm took 2200 screens away from sultan due to big hearted Salman Khan sympathy.... As we all know screens are booked for two weeks. How many a screens did any movie take from dangal in week 2? Or pk? Or Dhoom 3? Or 3 idiots?

Yeah i thought so.....!!

0

If I am not wrong 3I clash avatar...And dabbang sequel I think after dhoom dabbang sequel popular hota but but 4open week milne ki baad v 150cr business kia

0

Honestly I want TZH solo release ho and 3-4open week mile just like ETT 2open week mila tha isber Christmas 4open week koy excuse nehi hoga

0

...........thats the plan..... plan to expose aamir khan.