Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 492 points
  2. Ajay - 490 points
  3. SSk - 363 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 349 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 308 points
  6. Roman - 246 points
  7. shah - 230 points
  8. THUNDER BIRD - 229 points
  9. suraj.j - 226 points
  10. God Father - 224 points
  11. Suhas - 209 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 149 points
  14. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  15. Rocsky - 143 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 141 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. nitesh singh - 101 points
  20. IamRaj - 99 points
  21. Seinfeld - 98 points
  22. playboy - 96 points
  23. devendran - 86 points
  24. Sanal - 68 points
  25. Jordan Garcia - 60 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+2 votes
312 views
Note :- This Post is Specific to Multiplexes. In Single Screens, Sultan hv 90-100% Occupancy in weekends & Dangal hv 50-70% in weekends as quoted by Nitin Datar (COEAI)
.
Here 1st Week Data [GBO, FFs, Shows] of Dangal & Sultan from 23 Multiplexes Chains & 565 staions/theatres
.
Myth About Sultan & Dangal 's ATP is Exposed in Multiplexes.
.
PVR [ 121 Stations]  
Dangal FFs : 2432857 & ATP : ₹167.37
Sultan FFs : 1634988 & ATP : ₹167.53
.
INOX [ 109 Stations]
Dangal FFs : 1905859 & ATP : ₹150.95
Sultan FFs : 1300088 & ATP : ₹159.13

Carnival [ 123 Stations]
Dangal FFs : 1201439 & ATP : ₹125.52
Sultan FFs : 907992 & ATP : ₹129.05

Cinepolis [ 45 Stations]
Dangal FFs : 1031799 & ATP : ₹158.20
Sultan FFs : 628764 & ATP : ₹166.17
.
SRS [ 22 Stations]
Dangal FFs : 338223 & ATP : ₹123.13
Sultan FFs : 252860 & ATP : ₹120.52

Mukta [ 15 Stations]
Dangal FFs : 64356 & ATP : ₹157.35
Sultan FFs : 46801 & ATP : ₹164.34
.
Maxus [ 4 Stations]
Dangal FFs : 64356 & ATP : ₹157.35
Sultan FFs : 46081 & ATP : ₹164.34

CityPride [ 10 Stations]
Dangal FFs : 179587 & ATP : ₹144.02
Sultan FFs : 97345 & ATP : ₹138.77
.
MovieTime [ 12 Stations]
Dangal FFs : 160913 & ATP : ₹126.65
Sultan FFs : 103602 & ATP : ₹133.83

Wave [ 10 Stations]
Dangal FFs : 293051 & ATP : ₹132.05
Sultan FFs : 239540 & ATP : ₹125.24
.
**Plex [ 10 Stations]
Dangal FFs : 171000& ATP : ₹129.15
Sultan FFs : 210080& ATP : ₹126.96

Miraj [ 22 Stations]
Dangal FFs : 2797270 & ATP : ₹122.60
Sultan FFs : 2050980 & ATP : ₹123.81
.
CityGold [ 5 Stations]
Dangal FFs : 25561 & ATP : ₹108.82
Sultan FFs : 47566 & ATP : ₹148.667

Q Plex [ 5 Stations]
Dangal FFs : 64774 & ATP : ₹142.27
Sultan FFs : 34107 & ATP : ₹136.10
Cinemarc [ 1 Stations]
Dangal FFs : 33707 & ATP : ₹98.99
Sultan FFs : 32399 & ATP : ₹88.73

Rajhans [7 Stations]
Dangal FFs : 108185 & ATP : ₹104. 52
Sultan FFs : 114732 & ATP : ₹100.40
.
Spice Plex [ 2 Stations]
Dangal FFs : 489310 & ATP : ₹147.38
Sultan FFs : 270750 & ATP : ₹146.90

Wide Angel - 2
Dangal : N.A.
Sultan FFs : & ATP : ₹
.
Priya Multiplex [9 Stations]
Dangal FFs : 36201 & ATP : ₹105.49
Sultan FFs : 48205 & ATP : ₹107.69

Gold Cinema [ 26 Stations]
Dangal FFs : 157248 & ATP : ₹108.56
Sultan FFs : 124613 & ATP : ₹92.47
.
KT Vision [2 Stations]
Dangal FFs : 7310 & ATP : ₹97.50
Sultan FFs : 8592 & ATP : ₹103.61

M2K Cinema [ 2 Stations]
Dangal FFs : 33386 & ATP : ₹178.38
Sultan FFs : 25835 & ATP : ₹18424
.
IP Cinema [ 3 Stations]
Dangal FFs : 43978 & ATP : ₹11765
Sultan FFs : 42417 & ATP : ₹114.63

Grand Total :-
Dangal FFs : 8615593 & ATP : ₹148.43
Sultan FFs : 6046424 & ATP : ₹146.26
.
Conclusion :- In Week 1, ATP of Sultan & Dangal have apprx ₹2.25 Difference in Multiplexes.
in Archived by Unit Manager (34k points)
30% Accept Rate

edited by

3 Answers

+2 votes

When in comes to popularity specially in metros or multiplex then Aamir sir is undoubtedly the no. 1 with a healthy lead over no. 2 , footfalls comparison between a movie like dangal (a movie which is entirely dependent on Aamir sir) vs sultan....
Let's see what is the new excuse for haters who are crying for increased ticket price for dangal....

by Director (128k points)
+1

Do you think these are the only things that worries them? Lets face facts.Sultan's Screens were reduced a lot in Week 2 and Bajrangi Bhaijaan got huge competition in South and even Hindi version created History.Your Superstar have Free Run for 4 Weeks,Increased Ticket prices for whole weekdays(till 31 Dec) and yes He make intelligent films and deserves full credit for that.When Jungle Book can do so much in April even Aamir can do that.

0

Lol seriously
Ok so you really consider Great Grand masti (which is leaked online a week before its release date & almost no buzz prior to its release) a hurdle for Sultan.

& why to crying for free run when you don't have capability to capitalized - Sultan five days extended weekend with holidays after holidays - result 180 Cr
Weekdays start with no competition at all - Monday to Thursday - 4 days total 49 Cr.

For Bajrangi , yes baahubali was there but in case of Dangal demonetization also spoiled the party , but you are not counting that fact.

+1 vote

Everything aside... I respect you rocsky... You went through all that trouble you compiled posted... So Much hassle. I don't know whether i should be proud or worried about you.

by Star (152k points)
0

You should be proud of him...............................

0 votes

We have to believe BOI for Current Collections.

by All Time best! (283k points)