Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 381 points
  2. Ajay - 327 points
  3. Intense - 265 points
  4. shah - 193 points
  5. Vivek Rai - 173 points
  6. suraj.j - 169 points
  7. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 142 points
  8. SSk - 135 points
  9. mr.hola - 130 points
  10. nitesh singh - 128 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 120 points
  12. Irdwhelp - 105 points
  13. srinathhprasad - 104 points
  14. kashyap123 - 104 points
  15. Roman - 90 points
  16. THUNDER BIRD - 89 points
  17. Seinfeld - 69 points
  18. Suhas - 64 points
  19. Maniac01 - 62 points
  20. playboy - 56 points
  21. Santosh - 56 points
  22. GOD - 45 points
  23. Sss d - 44 points
  24. TIGER- the real king - 42 points
  25. Rahat - 41 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68.1k questions

258k answers

314k comments

1.2k users

Categories

+4 votes
176 views

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2612

Dangal (Hindi) has grossed 577 crore Worldwide in two weeks. In Overseas it has become the highest grossing film of the year with $24.50 million beating Sultan which grossed $24.17 million. In India the film has also surpassed the NETT business of Sultan which was 300.67 crore but the GROSS is lower as Sultan has a gross of 419 crore. In two weeks Dangal has grossed 412 crore in India (304 crore nett) and 165 crore ($24.50 million) in Overseas giving it a grand total of 577 crore. It will go ahead of both Sultan and Bajrangi Bhaijaan this weekend to become the second highest Worldwide grosser of all time. The film is unlikely to reach the Worldwide figure of PK unless there is a Far East release down the line and it scores in that release. The film though does have a chance to hit the 700 crore mark Worldwide but it will be tough.  Below are the top ten all time Worldwide grossers.
 
1. PK - 741 crore
2. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 604 crore
3. Sultan - 583 crore
4. Dangal - 577 crore (Two Weeks)
5. Dhoom 3 - 539  crore
6. Chennai Express - 396 crore
7. 3 idiots - 391 crore
8. Dilwale  - 372 crore
9. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 365 crore
10. Bajirao Mastani  - 358 crore

THANKS BOI FOR REMINDING ME AGAIN THAT TAMIL/TELUGU DUBBED VERSION COLLECTION IS NOT A PART OF WORLDWIDE COLLECTION.

in General by Director (129k points)
96% Accept Rate

edited by

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Aamir Khan's Milestones On Boxoffice :

Domestic :
100Crore - Ghajini
150Crore & 200Crore - 3 Idiots
250Crore - Dhoom 3
300Crore - PK
350Crore - Dangal
.
.
Overseas :
$ 15M & $ 20M - 3 Idiots
$ 25M & $ 30M - Dhoom 3
$ 35M, $ 40M, $ 45M & $ 50M - PK
.
.
Worldwide :
150Crore - Ghajini
200Crore, 250Crore, 300Crore, 350Crore - 3 Idiots
400Crore, 450Crore, 500Crore - Dhoom 3
550Crore, 600Crore, 650Crore, 700Crore & 750Crore - PK
.
$ 50M - 3 Idiots
$75M - Dhoom 3
$100M - PK

PS : More Milestones In Overseas & Worldwide Category Are Expected To Happen After Dangal's China Release.

by Production Accountant (27.2k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Dangal worldwide collections minus China could be 700..That is amazing. Considering the track record of Aamir Khan in China , Disney might give it a good release in China and who knows it might touch 800ww.

by Director (123k points)