Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 61 points
  2. Suhas - 56 points
  3. Rahul - 40 points
  4. romelow8 - 37 points
  5. Ajay - 36 points
  6. Intense - 36 points
  7. Seinfeld - 30 points
  8. Roman - 25 points
  9. Sanki Launda - 24 points
  10. shah - 23 points
  11. mr.hola - 21 points
  12. kashyap123 - 18 points
  13. SSk - 14 points
  14. Lambodar - 12 points
  15. Irdwhelp - 11 points
  16. God Father - 9 points
  17. karan khan - 9 points
  18. abbie - 8 points
  19. nitesh singh - 8 points
  20. being_tanveer - 5 points
  21. Raghib - 5 points
  22. Santosh - 5 points
  23. Invincible - 4 points
  24. Sanal - 4 points
  25. Sandeep - 4 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

70.7k questions

270k answers

330k comments

1.5k users

Categories

+1 vote
277 views
in Sports Related by Mega Star (218k points)
99% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Cricket won't remain the same for me without him captaining Indian Side in limited over formats...It's a very emotional moment for me... Losing interest in watching Cricket and this again comes as shocker for me.. Anyways he again proved what a selfless cricketer he is.. Would love to see him in 2019 WC as a WK Batsman

by Producer (103k points)
selected by
0

Yeah, he was one away from 200 ODIs as captain, retired at 199..!!

0

According to Harsha Bhogle he would quit after Champions Trophy

+1 vote

Was a long time in the offing. End of an era and arguably the greatest indian odi skipper of all times. Virat will now take over and transform this side..........and will win a world cup with msd doing what sachin did in 2011.

by Star (156k points)
0

Tb, virat will win back Indias lost glory in odis too. Too early to say if he can do that but he will take India to no1 in odi's also. Good msd chose to play on rather than retire.

0

Dhoni alone won the 2011 final? I think u r not matured enough to talk cricket

0

Team effort tha, gambhir played a very importnat knock, lets also appreciate virat's crucial 36......they stabilised the innings. For me gautam deserved man of the match. He held on for 97 runs. Imagine the pressure.world cup final......mumbai.....sehwag and sachin out, he played a very very good knock.

0

Absolutely...and dhonis innings wasn't the turning point or "holding" together -kinda innings as the then best-in form yuvi was already waiting..

+1 vote

Salute to Dhoni.....................................................

by All Time best! (290k points)
+1 vote

Totally socked!! He is the one for whom I cheer for!!! A man born to be a legend. A man without any doubt the best person/ wicket keeper Indian team still got. I want him to be fierce and destructive as he was prior to his captancy.

by Production Designer (15.9k points)
+1 vote

It's heartbreaking and end of an era.
Dhoni was a fantastic overs captain,could have continued till 2019,still we should accept his decision.
Good thing- Virat will get 2 years for crafting team for 2019 WC and we'll see more of batsman Dhoni.

by Assistant Director (59.8k points)
+1 vote

Heartbreaking...but he proves how selfless he is once again. He will remain the best captain ever. But happy that its in the safe hands of Kohli

by Director (136k points)
+1 vote

Heartbreaking. A selfless cricketer who made fan around the world. 199 odi as captain. Not even the greats had guts to retire b4 such milestone. Salute.

by Second Unit Director (78.9k points)