• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65k questions

244k answers

296k comments

395 users

+1 vote
264 views
- The year has ended on a  high note with Dangal but it has been a poor year overall for Hindi films with footfalls down for the third consecutive year though there may be a little bit of growth in terms of amount collected depending on Dangal.
- The year saw a record 225 Hindi releases of which just sixteen proved AVERAGE or better. That is a 7.11% ratio.  
- There is a huge  difference in opinion between what most film makers see as good content and what the audience sees as good content which has seen most big studios shut up shop or stop acquiring as far as Hindi films go. The acquiring stopping may not be a bad thing as it was this that led to bad content flourishing as makers had table profits so box office results did not matter too much as money was made but somewhere down the line someone is always loosing when a film is rejected by the audience..
- There were two good films in 2016 and the numbers say it all with others lagging so far behind that it is not even funny.
- The business is there as Sultan and Dangal have proved and its not come just because of the presence of Salman Khan and Aamir Khan. It makes a difference to have big stars but not that much that every other film remains 200 crore nett below them.
- Two films easily get over 3 crore footfalls while most others struggle to get even 1 crore footfalls and the ones that do get over 1 crore just about do it.
- There probably has never been such a big between the top two films and the rest.
- The corporates are  down and with that television is going to provide the safety net and today some films have bigger recovery from television than theatrical but eventually for this to be maintained results have to be there. Here only Housefull 3 and Baaghi after Sultan actually scored out of the successful films.
- Dangal, M.S.Dhoni - The Untold Story, Ae Dil Hai Mushkil and Dear Zindagi results are pending. This means that Sultan, Housefull 3 and Baaghi were the most widely seen films of the year and universally successful.
- Dangal will join them no doubt while M.S. Dhoni - The Untold Story and Ae Dil Hai Mushkil might have a chance.
- Dear Zindagi is in that  Kapoor & Sons, Neerja and Pink mould where the story telling style is alien to most of the audience so they can't connect outside big multiplexes of the 5 metros so results post theatrical and in the long run are going to be bit of a disaster.
- The year was full of box office disasters with the high profile ones being Mirziya, Rock On 2 and Fitoor.
- The CLASSIFICATIONS for 2016 are as follows with distributor shares in brackets.
.
All Time Blockbuster /  Blockbuster
1. Dangal (Third Weekend will decide final status)
.
Blockbuster
2. Sultan (158.50 crore)
.
Super Hit
3. Rustom (61.55 crore)
4. Airlift (59.65 crore)
.
Hit
5. M.S. Dhoni - The Untold Story (60.05 crore)
6. Housefull 3 (54.92 crore)
7. Ae Dil Hai Mushkil (53.19 crore)
8. Baaghi (38.10 crore)
9. Kapoor & Sons (32.35 crore)
10. Neerja (31.92 crore)
11. Pink (29.85 crore)
.
Semi Hit
12. Dear Zindagi (31.25  crore)
13. Ki & Ka (24.59 crore)
Average
14. Dishoom (33.26 crore)
15. Udta Punjab (27.65  crore)
16. Happy Bhaag Jayegi (12.42 crore)
.
Below Average
17. Shivaay (42.46 crore)
18. Befikre (29.25 crore)
19. Wazir (19.23 crore)
http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2608
asked in General by Unit Manager (31.7k points)
24% Accept Rate

edited by
0

Oh Dear Zindagi is declared Semi Hit whereas Shivaay & Befikre are below average.

0

5/USA : $10,347,202
5/UAE : $6,897,548
6/Aust : $1,688,732
6/NZ : $407626
5/UK : $2,608,501
1/Malaysia : $266,026 (MYR 1,196,318)
1/Norway : $97,152

2 Answers

+2 votes

in any case Dangal is going to be bigger hit than bajrangi bhaijaan (be it net ,gross, footfalls,dist share or circuits records) then why BOI is delaying Dangal ATBB verdict.

May be like dinkicine , BOI also jealous of Aamir sir success.

answered by Director (128k points)
0

Dangal Nett Collection is benefitted from Tax Exemptions... Verdict is given on Distributor Share ...So Distributor Share of Dangal needs to cross PK number to be ATBB...It needs to do cross PK Distributor share as it will be crossing Lifetime nett due to exemption

0

@Puneet explain me how Tax Exemptions will not help in increasing Share. JFYI in worst case Share will be ₹150cr at end of 2nd Week and ₹165cr at end of 3rd Week. Where is doubt of it not crossing PK.

If Dangal isn't ATBB no film since 3 Idiots except PK is.

0

Arey Sorry .I got confused between Gross and DS..Sote huye answer likh dia tha..Waise bhi Dangal can still drop big in 3rd Weekend that's why they are waiting

+1 vote

Sultan.... Bollywood had only one real grosser if driven by star power this year..... Because its salman Khan.... Not christmas that next year if they're not releasing a movie on Christmas then it can't be a grosser... You know about whom I'm talking about

answered by Star (148k points)