Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 326 points
  2. Ajay - 314 points
  3. Rancho - 279 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 204 points
  5. Suhas - 202 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 173 points
  7. SSk - 167 points
  8. TIGER- the real king - 150 points
  9. Roman - 135 points
  10. shah - 118 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 113 points
  12. Seinfeld - 99 points
  13. Jordan Garcia - 97 points
  14. mr.hola - 88 points
  15. nitesh singh - 79 points
  16. Santosh - 75 points
  17. playboy - 66 points
  18. being_tanveer - 55 points
  19. Rocsky - 54 points
  20. Greek God - 48 points
  21. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  22. shajandeepu - 45 points
  23. suraj.j - 40 points
  24. Dattani - 39 points
  25. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 38 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

948 users

+4 votes
202 views
Hats off to Akshay Sir, Taking risk by Doing Outbeat films like Padman & Satire Toilet - Ek Prem katha

1. Toilet - Ek Prem katha is Satire Film.
 
In History of India, Almost All Political or Social Satire Film r Flops. I remember Last Successfull Satire is Peepli Live [2010] .
.
2. PadMan - A Biopic of a Unusual Man who is not a Cricketer or a Sport person who won medal. He is just a simple man who made Cheap Pads.
in Movies by Unit Manager (32.4k points)
25% Accept Rate

edited by

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Akshay Kumar is doing different films now without taking pressure of boxoffice as a film like PadMan is a bold attempt and it's hard to believe that a big star like akshay sir doing it.

by Assistant Director (42k points)
selected by
+1 vote

It is very appreciable when a mass star like akshay kumar doing different films ranging from drama to thrillers and making it hit......

by Second Unit Director (73.8k points)
0 votes

First of all they aren't 'Risky' film...Genre don't decide how risky a film...It's combination of Budget-Genre make a film risky..BTW Toilet is the most non riskiest film since it will talk about Swacch Bharat Abhiyan and everyone knows the environment of our country now...
That film on Padman maybe different but it's failure won't affect Akki if it fails so cannot be called as Risky..
So for trying different you can say Hats off to him.In todays time I would say Hats off to him if he makes Masala Movie and make it work since they aren't working anymore.

by Director (132k points)
0

Maybe Padman will be offbeat but no chances of Toilet being offbeat film.

+1

jst came here to read ur answer brother......love to think abt those days when u n Grand Nova were saying it everywhere that 'people lost interest in Akshay'etc.....three Hits in a single year

+1