Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 568 points
  2. Ajay - 502 points
  3. Intense - 448 points
  4. Suhas - 319 points
  5. Roman - 286 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 281 points
  7. SSk - 251 points
  8. Tom Cruise - 227 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 207 points
  10. shah - 178 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 154 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 131 points
  13. Seinfeld - 124 points
  14. mr.hola - 123 points
  15. playboy - 107 points
  16. nitesh singh - 93 points
  17. suraj.j - 86 points
  18. Santosh - 75 points
  19. being_tanveer - 72 points
  20. Greek God - 71 points
  21. Charlie runkle™ - 71 points
  22. Rocsky - 67 points
  23. shajandeepu - 59 points
  24. devendran - 55 points
  25. Sanal - 54 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.5k questions

250k answers

305k comments

974 users

+6 votes
349 views
- Dangal has emerged the  biggest hit of the year after its second Saturday business. The film was always likely to cross the NETT figures of Sultan after its huge Friday but the Saturday business confirms the share of Sultan will be crossed unless there is some big downturn in week three.
- Dangal had a share of 104 crore apprx in the first week and by the end of week two it is looking to be close to 150 crore and Sultan was 158 crore and that 8 crore should easily be covered after week two.
- The second Saturday collections look to be in the 23 crore nett range which takes the second weekend to 41 crore nett.
- Dangal has a nine day  total of 233 crore nett plus and by the end of the weekend it will be in a similar range to Dhoom 3 (261 cr) which is the fourth highest grossing Hindi film of all time.
- The second Saturday is also a record easily beating the 19 crore nett second Saturday record of Bajrangi Bhaijaan and by quite a margin. The growth on Saturday will be around 25-30% which is huge at the levels the film is collecting. the second weekend is a certain all time record which is held by Bajrangi Bhaijaan at 55.5 crore nett.
- The film is tax free in three states at the moment and there are a couple more waiting. Delhi city and Maharashtra going tax free would boost the NETT collections further but it remains to be seen if they do get the exemption.
http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2600
in General by Unit Manager (32.5k points)
26% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

this is called perfection.....
superstardom, right content,perfect release timing....result is another highest grosser of all time...

by Assistant Director (44.3k points)
selected by
+3 votes

God of bollywood!................

by Second Unit Director (75.7k points)
0

Happy new year.........

Itne din baad...............

0

Same to u too!. God bless

+3 votes

When Aamir Khan announces his film on Christmas, everyone should compete keeping the 2nd spot in mind..No one can beat him, that’s the universal truth now...#copied

by Second Unit Director (78.7k points)
+2 votes

So 375Crore Is Guaranteed Now. It Will Be An Interesting Battle Between Dangal & 400Crore Club, Perhaps Even More Nail Biting Than Geeta's Final Match. My Instinct Says It Will Edge Past 400Crore.

by Production Accountant (26.5k points)
0

Demonetization, less promotions, less commercial value, no romance & item songs.... Wow

0

+1 vote

Insane collection man, second weekend looking close to 70cr.
will cross SULTAN lifetime collection in just 13-14 days
who thought that!!!

by Producer (111k points)
0

Well if you remember i told thar

0 votes

Won't change the fact that movie Is still a piece of Shit

by Star (151k points)
Grand Nova's detailed explaination of Dangal......
0

Yeh apni baat kar raha hai......................sandaas mein rehnewala sandaas waali cheezen hi pasand karta hai.

0

Ha ha aur bodyguard masterpiece hai.

0

tere liye to hogi hi ,as it has torn apart BB and sultan.