Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 321 points
  2. Ajay - 294 points
  3. Rancho - 264 points
  4. Suhas - 196 points
  5. THUNDER BIRD - 175 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 172 points
  7. SSk - 159 points
  8. TIGER- the real king - 148 points
  9. Roman - 121 points
  10. shah - 112 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 111 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 94 points
  13. Seinfeld - 91 points
  14. mr.hola - 84 points
  15. nitesh singh - 75 points
  16. Santosh - 75 points
  17. playboy - 66 points
  18. being_tanveer - 55 points
  19. Rocsky - 53 points
  20. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  21. shajandeepu - 45 points
  22. Greek God - 44 points
  23. suraj.j - 40 points
  24. Dattani - 39 points
  25. devendran - 36 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

943 users

+2 votes
162 views
Please rate them if possible.
Also suggest some other animated movies.
in Opinion by Production Accountant (28.9k points)
47% Accept Rate

edited by
0

Check out other pixar movies - monster inc, a bugs life , ratatouille , finding nemo.
Other animated movies - the iron giant , fantastic mr fox etc etc
Also studio ghibli movies

7 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Actually these are some of the best animated movies of Hollywood and its difficult to compare them. Still
1. Inside out - 9/10
2.LIon King - 8.5/10
3. Big Hero 6 - 8/10
4. Wall e - 8/10
5. Zootopia - 8/10
6. Toy story series - 7/10
7. Up - 6.5/10

Some of the other great animated movies are - Despicable me series, How to train your dragon, Shrek series, Medagascar series, Finding nemo, Tangled, Frozen, Ratatouille, Hotel transylvania 1&2, The incredibles, All pixar movies.

by Assistant Director (41.7k points)
selected by
+1 vote
  1. Inside Out
  2. Spirited Away
  3. Wall.E
  4. Lion King
  5. Big Hero 6
    I haven't seen the Toy Story series.
by Assistant Director (42k points)
+1 vote

Big Hero 6 : 7/10 ( Loved it. Watch it as a Kid will love it)
Wall E : 8/10 (Top knotch. Definitely in Top 10 Best Animation films ever)
Toy Story 1 : 5/10 (TBH I didn't like it much but its said to Best of series so may be you like)
Toy Story 2 : 7.5/10 ( This film made my interest in Franchise)
Toy Story 3 : 8/10 (Definitely among my All Time Favourite Animations)
Inside Out : 8/10 (Among films you must see before dying)

Yet to watch rest 3 having them from long time in my PC. I will suggest Zootopia, Frozen, Finding Nemo, Finding Dory, Ratatouille, Up, The Incredibles (Consider each of them as SRK's family character ) in short all Pixar & Disney animations. Apart from them try Despicable series, How to train your Dragon series, Shrek series & so on.

by Super-star (168k points)
0

Whoa i have seen despicable me series, Httyd series, Inside out, wall e, big 6 and thanks for remaining suggestions.

+1 vote

Yet to see Big Hero 6 & your name... So,
1. WALL. E
2. Inside Out
3. Toy Story 3
4. Lion King
5. Toy Story
6. Toy Story 2
7. Spirited Away..
.
Suggestions- How To Train Your Dragons 1 & 2, Up, Ice Age 1, Finding Nemo, Despicable Me, Hotel Transylvania, Zootopia, Monsters;inc etc

by Director (135k points)
0

Zootopia and frozen are better than Wall e?

0

Frozen is just another Barbie movie for girls. overrated! You should rather prefer 'Tangled' over 'Frozen'.
Zootopia is good. Wall. E is a masterpiece amongst animated movies!

0

Hattt @crimi
Frozen is superb musical. Loved it.
Zootopia is cool but depend on hiw much you like Wall E.

Btw Crimi Ice Age Films are meh.

0

I don't like Frozen. Its quite overrated for me! Tangled is much more entertaining...
I'm too not a fan of Ice Age movies, the new ones are definitely crap but the first part was favourite in my childhood. I last watched it years ago but still its good, better than the other parts.

0 votes

Big hero-3.5/5,toy story 1 4.25/5,toy story 2 4/5,toy story 3 4.25/5,inside out 4.25/5,up 4.75/5,zootopia 4/5,your name 3.5/5,spirited away 4/5,lion king 5/5(best animation ever),wall-e 4.75/5.my reco for animation films are Akira(tied with lion king for best animation ever),grave of the fireflies,iron giant,who killed the roger rabit,hayao miazaki films etc.

by Unit Manager (34.2k points)
0

Oh you are wrong @jat.it's not sub standard it's traditional.....there many types of technique to create animation e.g hand drawn,cgi,stop motion etc etc and most traditional and old way is hand drawn and japaneese loves the hand drawn version unlike american who have complitly forgotten about the tradition......it's not like that they don't have technology infact they have made many anime which are cgi.

0

Yeah but dont you think CGI > Hand Drawn. And that's my question why they like Hand Drawns.

0

Budget problems @jatinder ..........a Disney animation cost more then 150million to make , Japanese studios don't have that kind of budget

0

Secret life of Pet is quite cheap Bhai & had brilliant animations. Your Name will gross $400mn approx (may be bit less) they can afford it

0 votes
  1. Toy Story series
  2. The Lion King
  3. Wall.E
  4. Up
  5. Big Hero 6
  6. Zootopia
  7. Your Name
  8. Inside Out
  9. Spirited Away
by Assistant Director (41.6k points)
edited by
0 votes
  1. Spirited away
  2. Princess monokee
  3. Grave of fireflies
  4. Howls moving castle

  5. Up

  6. Monsters Inc.
  7. Monster University
  8. Tekken blood vengeance
  9. Ponyo
  10. Croods
  11. And then all those movies you mentioned in any order
by Star (151k points)
0

@gn what about ghost in the shell?i think it's better then tekken....and you liked croods??