Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 450 points
  2. Intense - 402 points
  3. Ajay - 389 points
  4. Suhas - 283 points
  5. THUNDER BIRD - 264 points
  6. Roman - 214 points
  7. Tom Cruise - 208 points
  8. SSk - 200 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 170 points
  10. shah - 149 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 129 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 126 points
  13. Seinfeld - 114 points
  14. mr.hola - 113 points
  15. playboy - 97 points
  16. nitesh singh - 87 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 64 points
  19. Charlie runkle™ - 63 points
  20. Rocsky - 58 points
  21. Greek God - 55 points
  22. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  23. shajandeepu - 46 points
  24. Sanal - 45 points
  25. devendran - 43 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

250k answers

305k comments

962 users

+5 votes
337 views
Dangal started its Overseas journey on 21st December in USA grossing a Bumper $325k in its previews. It expanded on Thursday in few other markets taking Bumper Start over there. Film stands at $1.75mn till thursday which is expected to followed by Biggest Overseas Weekend of year.

Film released in Friday in 1000 locations across Globe. In very 1st report film has created Opening Day record in Australia grossing A$260k. Comparing with Sultan which released on Eid day grossed A$155k.

Debuting Thursday in Gulf  it registered 3rd Biggest Non Holiday opening behind Dilwale & Dhoom 3 grossing $685k. Film is expected to gross $2.8-3.2mn over the weekend.In United Kingdom film had premiere on Thursday grossing £118k just behind My Name Is Khan's £126k. Film go to full release today.

Speaking about North America Dangal is Historic with grossing $810k over 2 days Premiere. The Best comparison could be made with 3 Idiots which grossed $500k over its 2 days premiere. Now users know what sort of reports 3 Idiots had & here you will be happy to read that even trend of both films is quite of same class. With fingures crossed History stands next to door.

Studying the past trends & film's performance in Premiere week Dangal is set for $8.5-9.5mn Overseas Weekend. Comparing Apples with Apples in the same set of markets (Excluding  Pakistan & European segment) Sultan grossed $7.85mn released earlier this year. Comparing with Last year Xmas release Dilwale stands at $7.8mn in Same set of markets.

Note : Theatres are closed in various part of world on Christmas. If not for that Dangal stand chance of knocking $9.65mn of Dhoom 3 in same set of markets
in Movies by Super-star (168k points)
100% Accept Rate

edited by

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Outstanding start by Dangal
But as Christmas Day fall on in weekend itself(Sunday) so many theatres in USA/Canada and UK will be closed on that day which means Dangal might fail to break Dhoom 3 weekend record.
Co-incident is that for the same reason DON 2 in 2011 Christmas failed to beat MNIK weekend record !

by Producer (111k points)
selected by
+2 votes

......IN JATINDER WE TRUST ...

by Director (122k points)
+2 votes

Kya commentary Likhi Jatinder bhaisaheb ! Great

by Unit Manager (32.4k points)