• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64.4k questions

241k answers

292k comments

395 users

+4 votes
282 views
RANK DOMESTIC OVERSEAS WORLDWIDE
1
SULTAN
Rs. 300.67cr

SULTAN
$24,170,000 (Rs. 163.14cr)

SULTAN
Rs. 583.48cr
2
RUSTOM
Rs. 124.45cr

AE DIL HAI MUSHKIL
$11,500,000* (Rs. 81.73cr)

AE DIL HAI MUSHKIL
Rs. 229.54cr
3
AIRLIFT
Rs. 123.46cr

FAN
$10,450,000 (Rs. 69.49cr)

RUSTOM
Rs. 214cr
4
M.S. DHONI THE UNTOLD STORY
Rs. 119.09cr

KAPOOR & SONS
$7,070,000 (Rs. 47.01cr)

AIRLIFT
Rs. 209.97cr
5
HOUSEFULL 3
Rs. 108.07cr

HOUSEFULL 3
$6,600,000 (Rs. 44.38cr)

HOUSEFULL 3
Rs. 194.73cr
6
AE DIL HAI MUSHKIL
Rs. 106.46cr

DEAR ZINDAGI
$6,400,000* (3 weeks only)

M.S.DHONI THE UNTOLD STORY
Rs. 189.82cr
7
SHIVAAY
Rs. 84.81cr

AIRLIFT
$6,510,000 (Rs. 43.94cr)

FAN
Rs. 186.46cr
8
FAN
Rs. 84.03cr

RUSTOM
$6,110,000 (Rs. 40.93cr)

KAPOOR & SONS
Rs. 143.28cr
9
BAAGHI
Rs. 76.06cr

M.S.DHONI THE UNTOLD STORY
$4,870,000 (Rs. 32.50cr)

DEAR ZINDAGI
Rs. 133.25cr approx (3 weeks)
10
NEERJA
Rs. 71.76cr

MOHENJO DARO
$4,350,000 (Rs. 29.14cr)

SHIVAAY
Rs. 131.90cr

Note:

All figures are taken from boxofficeindia.com.

Dear Zindagi lifetime total isn't updated yet by boi. Once updated it could take up no.4 slot beating Kapoor & Sons overseas figure.

Ae Dil Hai Mushkil final update too is awaited from boi.

asked in Movie Discussions by Mega Star (246k points)
98% Accept Rate
0

Excellent post. Can you make same for 2015?

0

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/473252/tollywood-vs-bollywood-box-office-hit-report-card-2015

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/473596/super-cinema-entertainments-annual-office-report-card-2015

This is the reason why I hadn't made another post for 2015.

Let Dangal release & then I'll make one post like above comparing with 2015 or more. Probably will make 3 different posts for domestic, overseas & worldwide as it might cross the word limit.

0

Okay.. Ty

Hope dangal crosses the word limit :p

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

As far as this year is concerned, it has been a disaster as nothing has worked except Sultan and to some extent Airlift and Rustom. A movie like Dear Zindagi in worldwide list at 9th just proves that. But Dangal will be right there at the top atleast in overseas with a good chance of topping all three.

In 2017, when Bollywood should be growing it is busy fighting within itself and further breaking down the hope for a comeback year. A clash of 2 of the top 5 stars for just 1 holiday is pointless especially when we have 52 weekends and barely 15 decent level movies(namely SRK - 2movies, Salman 2 movies, Kaabil, Akshay 3 movies inc. Robot 2, Ajay 1-2 movies, Baahubali 2, Padmavati, Half gf, 2-3 other big budget affairs or Hollywood biggies) are there which can get a 15cr+ openings. This leaves those 15 movies with more than 2 open weeks if they are spreaded well over the year and rest smaller movies can be placed in b/w them. But Bollywood is not united enough to do that. When SRK, who is one of the top 3 stars today and capable of giving a 30cr+ opening with the right movie is struggling for good release dates then there is something definitely wrong. It is partial mistake on his side too but still Raees case shows lack of unity too. Hope this all gets better soon else huge problems will arise soon.

answered by Assistant Director (41.6k points)
selected by
+2 votes

As far as Overseas is concern Dangal seems to be around $26-28mn Approx which leaves ₹390cr Gross (₹290cr Nett) to take Worldwide top spot.
Sort reports there are ₹350cr Nett seems sure with a golden chance of magical ₹400cr Nett. So are we gonna witness magical ₹700cr in 1st phase. Forum wants to know.

answered by Super-star (166k points)