Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 374 points
  2. Ajay - 369 points
  3. Rancho - 364 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 248 points
  5. Suhas - 223 points
  6. Roman - 185 points
  7. Tom Cruise - 183 points
  8. SSk - 181 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 158 points
  10. shah - 140 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 123 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 117 points
  13. Seinfeld - 106 points
  14. mr.hola - 105 points
  15. playboy - 88 points
  16. nitesh singh - 82 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 61 points
  19. Rocsky - 57 points
  20. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 54 points
  21. Greek God - 49 points
  22. shajandeepu - 46 points
  23. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  24. Sanal - 41 points
  25. devendran - 41 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

250k answers

304k comments

957 users

+1 vote
213 views

https://www.thequint.com/entertainment/2016/11/16/befikre-kisses-cbfc-censorship-ranveer-singh-vaani-kapoor-aditya-chopra-yashraj-films-smooches-cuts

Firstly, there is a difference in the intention and purpose of the kisses in Befikre and the ones you mention in the earlier films(Tamasha, Ae Dil Hai Mushkil). Those earlier kisses were very intimate and sexual in nature , and also shot in lingering close-ups . In Befikre the kisses are used as signs of affection warmth and kinship. And they are not shot in close-ups. That makes a helluva difference in terms of impact.

Pahlaj Nihalani

The  censor chief also  makes a pointed reference to the global nature of Aditya Chopra’s romance. “I feel Befikre reflects a global attitude  to public affection.  Aditya Chopra has made a film that will appeal to young people all across the world regardless of creed, class, culture, colour and race. In that sense Befikre is not reflective of Indian values per se . It’s not a mirror of the Indian middle class sanskaar. It’s more about how the young, even young Indians, behave when they are abroad and are brought up  with different values.”

Explains Mr Nihalani, “See, in India kissing in public is still taboo. But in Paris it’s openly done. It’s an accepted form of affection not just for couples in love but also a form of greeting between two friends when they meet. We can’t apply our own cultural rules to people outside.”

in Movies by All Time best! (255k points)
98% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

by Editor (82.2k points)
selected by
+2 votes

by Mega Star (207k points)
0

hahahha......look at Batista

0

Did you liked the gift of srk..??

0

loved it......have seen it easily more than 20 times...literally.......n abhi thori dair pehlay 2baar phir dekha tha, forcefully bnd keya.....it is damn entertaining