Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 374 points
  2. Ajay - 369 points
  3. Rancho - 364 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 248 points
  5. Suhas - 223 points
  6. Roman - 185 points
  7. Tom Cruise - 183 points
  8. SSk - 181 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 158 points
  10. shah - 140 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 123 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 117 points
  13. Seinfeld - 106 points
  14. mr.hola - 105 points
  15. playboy - 88 points
  16. nitesh singh - 82 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 61 points
  19. Rocsky - 57 points
  20. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 54 points
  21. Greek God - 49 points
  22. shajandeepu - 46 points
  23. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  24. Sanal - 41 points
  25. devendran - 41 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

250k answers

304k comments

957 users

+2 votes
182 views

http://www.indicine.com/movies/bollywood/ranveer-singh-shah-rukh-khan-aditya-chopra/

Dharam (character played by Ranveer Singh) is someone who I wish I could be, but I was never carefree enough to be. Dharam is a man who will remain a boy all his life. For Dharam college never ended, the party never stopped. He is so happy being himself and making everyone around him happy that it literally becomes his job for life. If this is the character then there cannot be any other actor but Ranveer Singh. Ranveer is Dharam, Dharam is Ranveer. Even before I knew that I’m going to direct this film, I was writing it for Ranveer. He was actually the leading man of Befikre even before I was the director of the film.

Now, I have directed only 1 leading man all my life, Mr. Shah Rukh Khan. And any director who has worked with Shah Rukh knows that he is a very bad habit that you just cannot get over. He just makes your job so easy that you actually can’t think of making a film with anyone else ever. But before doing our next film together, I had to do this one film without him and I was really scared. I was scared because I truly believe that in all the films that we have done together Shah Rukh is the reason I came out looking good, so am I going to be exposed now?

It would have been unfair to put this pressure on Ranveer or for me to take this pressure myself, so I just didn’t think of it and dived into this film as a new adventure with a new leading man. But the strangest thing happened. From the very first day that I directed Ranveer, he was Shah Rukh for me. The same energy, the same brilliance, the same intellect. I knew I was in safe hands. It’s not that Ranveer acts like Shah Rukh or his process is like him, it’s just that the way Shah Rukh used to better my work and cover my flaws, Ranveer did the same for me. I know that for Ranveer its a very big deal to be directed by me but honestly, I would not have made Befikre if an actor called Ranveer Singh did not exist.

– Aditya Chopra

in Movies by All Time best! (255k points)
98% Accept Rate

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

by Mega Star (207k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Jhoot. SRK wo chumma chaati nanga panti nehi karta.

by Second Unit Director (75.4k points)
–2

SRK wo chumma chaati nanga panti sab kuch kar chuka hai mem saab...