• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
18 Online
2 Member And 16 Guest
Members present at the site
0 votes
270 views

http://www.bollywoodlife.com/news-gossip/5-reasons-why-salman-khans-bigg-boss-10-failed-to-make-it-to-the-top-10/

5 reasons why Salman Khan’s Bigg Boss 10 failed to make it to the Top 10

Here is why the TRPs of Bigg Boss 10 have not been significantly higher than the previous season

5 reasons why Salman Khan’s Bigg Boss 10 failed to make it to the Top 10

When it was first announced that the gimmick for Bigg Boss 10 would be the introduction of ‘commoners’ as contestants, we were a little doubtful of just how well that would work. After all, who would want to see the aam aadmi fight for tea and coffee on national television, right? But surprisingly, sparks flew and they flew high right in the first week of the high voltage reality show. Right from Priyanka Jagga and Bani J’s abusive arguments to the self styled Godman Om Swami’s hilarious claims (one of them was stopping a missile attack on India, just FYI), we and surely the viewers got a heavy dose of entertainment. But then all the drama just fizzled out as we entered the second week of the show and it turned into a yawn fest, which was quite clear when it failed to secure a position in the list of top 10 shows on Indian Television as per the ratings of week 43, which came out a couple of days back. So what really went wrong?

No controversies, no fun

Bigg Boss without any controversies is just like a bird without wings (yes, old school comparison, but you get the drift, right?). Bigg Boss and controversies go hand in hand, but this year there is not a single contestant (except Om Swami, of course), who has a colourful past to sell on the show. And this might be a major reason behind the lack of interest in the masses. For a show that got its explosive mix of personalities just right in previous seasons, these ones are a tad bit of a downer.

The blah celebrity line-up

Since they don’t have a controversial past, we were expecting them to cause some seriousdhamaakas in other ways, but sadly apart from Bani and the Yeh Rishta Kya Kehlata Haifame Rohan Mehra, none of the celebrity contestants created a strong impression in the viewers’ minds. We specially had a lot of hopes from Rahul Dev, but we haven’t seen the real him yet. We are in the week three and the masks really need to come off, it’s high time. 

The creepy baba

Om Swami’s antics are no doubt funny and it’s good to watch host Salman Khan trip on him every weekend, but this self styled Godman is a downright creep, there is no denying it. Everyone who watched the pilot episode felt a unanimous sense of creepiness coming from him. This reached its peak when he was speaking to Deepika Padukone (who was a guest on the pilot episode) about how he assaulted actress Elizabeth Hurley because her dress was too revealing (he says he “cured her of her chronic backache” with the kick but spoke at length about her clothes). Ever since then, he has been making derogatory comments about women inside the house, which might have ticked off the female fan base of the nation’s most controversial reality show.

Priyanka Jagga’s ouster

She certainly caused quite a many ripples inside the glass walled house. Right from peeing in her pants to getting into heated arguments with her fellow contestants, the lady certainly caught the attention of the viewers, although not in a good way, which is why she was shown the exit door right in the first week. But during her one week stint, she earned quite a few fans, who might have lost the interest in watching the show post her ouster.

The tricky time slot

Bigg Boss 10 airs at 10.30 PM during the weekdays. And this is quite a tricky time slot, to be honest. Yes, the makers can air the bold content during that time and all that jazz, but frankly, this time slot is just not working for them despite not having a competition from rival channels. There were times when Bigg Boss aired at 9 PM and it worked wonders for them.

The bosses at Colors and Endemol Shine India really need to pull up their socks and do something to save Bigg Boss 10 from becoming an epic fail.

asked in Television by All Time best! (279k points)
87% Accept Rate

4 Answers

–1 vote
 
Best answer

Movies men itni overacting, is *** ko show men kaun sehan karega??????

answered by Second Unit Director (75k points)
selected by

Playgirl, tujhe to boht pata hoga 65 Ka, tere kothe pe to sab feknte hoge paise! Sab tujhe milta hai ya teri *** ko bhi milta hai???

nai sab teri *** ko jata hai... kyun ki woh khota chalati hai..

Playgirl tere jaise chawl walo ki aukaad bear bar aur koteh tak hain. Salary milte hi ghanta hilane jata hain. Lol

greek god..tere jaise gutter mae rehne wale su var.... dusre suvar se marwane jate hai.. agar woh nai mila toh jadu boy ke extra fingers se marwane jate hai..... here no need to wait for salary sab kuch FREE FREE FREE (3i style)...FREEEEE....

+1 vote

Single most important factor : Time slot of 10:30 pm simply can not compete with 9:00-9:30 pm slots

answered by Set Decorator (1.4k points)
+1 vote

Aise 2 rs. Ki show kaun dekhega. Host bhi ek criminal hi hain.

answered by Executive Producer (65.2k points)

Yeh log lallu ke kehne par apne g@@nd bhi bech dete hain. Apne baap se zyada lallu ka beta hain yeh lallu fans.

greek.. kyun tere baap ko kuch lata kya jo tu itna badakar criminal bol raha hai.... 60lakh ka lawyer abe jodu boy ke extra finger se marwane wale fan bol kya raha hai tu..tu bi jadu boy ki tarah aapne papa se tips mange comment kiya kar.. 60lakhs rs salman ke paas 02 mae nai thae kya jo usse 13yr lag gaye 60lakh ke lawyer hire karne ko.. abe bol kya raha hai tu..
intense tu kya bich mae apnaganta hila raha hae..

Jaise teri *** hilati hai shera ke saamne?

intense woh dikh raha hai kon kabse bich mae se ganta hila raha hai..waise daru laya nai tu.. ?

0 votes

Don't worry.... wild card entry... " Monica Belluci" to join soon.

answered by Executive Producer (60.5k points)

No related questions found

...