Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 333 points
  2. Ajay - 311 points
  3. Intense - 239 points
  4. shah - 176 points
  5. suraj.j - 156 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 154 points
  7. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 142 points
  8. nitesh singh - 120 points
  9. mr.hola - 115 points
  10. SSk - 108 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 104 points
  12. srinathhprasad - 104 points
  13. kashyap123 - 94 points
  14. Roman - 83 points
  15. THUNDER BIRD - 79 points
  16. Irdwhelp - 76 points
  17. Seinfeld - 57 points
  18. Suhas - 54 points
  19. Maniac01 - 53 points
  20. GOD - 45 points
  21. Santosh - 44 points
  22. playboy - 40 points
  23. Sss d - 36 points
  24. Rahat - 35 points
  25. IamRaj - 34 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68k questions

257k answers

314k comments

1.2k users

Categories

+4 votes
301 views

http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2411

Diwali is one of the three main release dates along with Eid and Christmas and clashes tend to happen more often on this date as more makers tend to target Diwali as was traditionally seen as the best time to release though things have changed now. It will be the third time that there will be a major clash on Diwali this decade. Diwali despite being one of the major holidays has yet to hit the 200 crore nett mark be it if one release came or two with the highest mark coming last year with Prem Ratan Dhan Payo at 194 crore. Even if we add the dubbed formats which Diwali releases tend to have, the films still fall short of 200 crore. The last four Diwali's have given similar numbers with a cumulative in the between the 180-200 crore nett mark. It remains to be seen if Ae Dil Hai Mushkil and Shivaay can go better. The figures of the Diwali releases this decade are as follows..

2010

Action Replay - 28,12,50,000

Golmaal 3 - 1,08,06,00,000

TOTAL - 1,36,18,50,000

2011

Ra.One - 1,13,94,75,000

Ra. One (dubbed) - 4,00,00,000

TOTAL - 1,17,94,75,000

2012

Jab Tak Hai Jaan - 1,01,59,00,000

Son Of Sardaar - 88,68,00,000

TOTAL - 1,90,27,00,000

2013

Krrish 3 - 1,75,83,50,000

Krrish 3 (dubbed) - 7,50,00,000

TOTAL - 1,83,33,00,000

2014

Happy New Year - 1,78,41,00,000

Happy New Year - (dubbed) - 5,00,00,000

TOTAL - 1,83,41,00,000

2015

Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 1,94,30,50,000

Prem Ratan Dhan Payo (dubbed) - 2,50,00,000

TOTAL -1,96,80,50,000

2016

Ae Dil Hai Mushkil - ?

Shivaay - ?

TOTAL - ?

in Movies by All Time best! (261k points)
98% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Diwali was Diwali Is & Diwali will remain Best time for INDIAN CINEMA.
I repeat INDIAN CINEMA & not only Bollywood.

Secondly none of the film released on Diwali this decade got that required WOM. Still Diwali manage to generate Blickbuster business for films like Ra.one (Probably worst WOM for a Khan film), HNY, PRDP, JTHJ + SOS , Krrish 3 despite not so great WOM.

Just give a WOM film to Diwali & see wonders. Most probably Thug Of Hindustan will be that film or ADI-SRK film.

by Super-star (171k points)
selected by
+2 votes

diwale is never a good period of any film to release and when there is clash everything goes against the film, christmas is still the best release date with eid to follow,
ADHM will have around 120 cr
shivay will have 70 cr

by Assistant Director (43.4k points)
+1 vote

ADHM 90cr
Shivaay 70cr total 160cr

by Casting Director (19.1k points)
+1 vote

Ae dil hai mushkil -150cr
Shivaay -60cr

by Director (123k points)
0

did you use time machine or just prediction..

0

Bhaisaab..TM use karna chordiya ..forum walon ke saath insaafi hoti..unhe bhi toh jeetne ka barabar mauka milna chahiye .

+1 vote

ADHM- 145cr
Shivaay- 75cr

by Director (135k points)