Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,454 questions

249,092 answers

304,256 comments

396 users

Baahubali The Conclusion Sets Highest Pre Bizz Record For An Indian Film.

+5 votes
321 views

Baahubali The Conclusion sets the highest Pre Release bizz record for an Indian film beating the previous record holder Dilwale & PRDP by a hefty margin.

Dilwale was the previous record holder at ₹275cr followed by Prem Ratan Dhan Payo at ₹260cr. Baahubali The Conclusion Both these films by a hefty margin of ₹175cr approx.

Following is the breakdown of Baahubali The Conclusion Pre Release Bizz.

India Distributor Rights : ₹275cr (Beat Kabali by ₹150cr)

Overseas Distributor Rights : ₹75cr (Beat Dilwale by ₹35cr)

Sattelite & Other Rights : ₹100cr Plus

Total                  ₹450cr Approx

Film need to GROSS ₹100cr more than Bollywood's highest grosser PK for just BREAKEVEN in India & $25mn in Overseas for same.

asked Oct 17, 2016 in Movie Discussions by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (167,521 points)
100% Accept Rate

edited Oct 17, 2016 by Charlie Jatinder

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

As expected.... Very huge...... !!!!!!

answered Oct 17, 2016 by Agan Executive Producer (64,687 points)
selected Mar 20, 2017 by Charlie Jatinder
+2 votes

Well...it's prequel didn't perform so well in overseas....collected around 10-11 USD (30cr dist share). But it gets 75cr for overseas distributor rights... Should we believe this???

answered Oct 17, 2016 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (37,678 points)

1st one grossed $12mn in Overseas DS was ₹45cr approx as in USA it get 65% as DS. Anyways overseas was around 6 times bigger than previous highest grosser telugu. They are repeating to same. Plus this time film is released in Hindi & tamil widely. USA will be expected to go above $12mn minimum.

Generally Indian films get 45-50% share of gross income from overseas. Then how did Bahubali get 65%? And also a wide release doesn't guarantee more than double collections.

Its because distributors there book/add theatres/locations personally just by paying rentals and other maintainance costs. For BW its like corporate studio booking theatres just like US counterparts. Thats why even though UTV/EROS tried for baahubali US rights...producers gave it for big Telugu distributors there.

+1 vote

OMG.This is just jaw dropping.Its the most awaited film for a reason.More than even any Hindi release.1st part was such an ATBB.

answered Oct 17, 2016 by Sanal Star (142,657 points)
+1 vote

They are putting too many expectations on this movie. It will be big, but not nearly as big as these prices indicate.

answered Oct 17, 2016 by mr.hola Assistant Director (41,448 points)
+1 vote

katppa be bahubali ko kyu Mara......

that is the reason of it....

answered Oct 17, 2016 by power Assistant Director (46,448 points)
+1 vote

my inner feeling bahubali 2 wil be major disppointment nd underperformer...... huge hype y kattapa killed bahubali wil not be satisfied or fullfiled to audience ... looks like they wil make fun of that reason.. specially north nd south intellects... also graphics wont be top notch it wil besame level of bb1... people might watch once but there might wont be repeat value... so totally bb2 wil be major dissapointment imo...

answered Oct 17, 2016 by playboyy Costume designer (1,156 points)
...