Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 373 points
  2. Rancho - 364 points
  3. Ajay - 362 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 247 points
  5. Suhas - 223 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 183 points
  7. SSk - 178 points
  8. Roman - 177 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 158 points
  10. shah - 139 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 123 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 117 points
  13. Seinfeld - 106 points
  14. mr.hola - 105 points
  15. playboy - 88 points
  16. nitesh singh - 82 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 61 points
  19. Rocsky - 57 points
  20. Charlie runkle™ - 51 points
  21. Greek God - 49 points
  22. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  23. shajandeepu - 46 points
  24. suraj.j - 41 points
  25. Hrithikiantilldeath - 41 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

956 users

+4 votes
200 views
http://www.indicine.com/movies/bollywood/sultan-eyes-tv-records-rival-channels-use-salman-compete/

The world television premiere of Salman Khan’s Sultan will take place tonight – 8PM Indian Standard Time on Sony Max. The year hasn’t been great as far as television premieres are concerned, with Varun Dhawan’s Dishoom topping the list of 2016 releases, followed by Housefull 3. No films has managed to cross the 1 crore mark this year.

While Dishoom will be easily surpassed, the record that Salman hopes to beat will be the viewership record that ‘Prem Ratan Dhan Payo’ set earlier this year.

The number to beat will be 2.51 crore (BARC Rating), but competing channels are well aware of the fact that it’s only Salman who can compete with himself.

Zee Cinema will be airing Salman’s ‘Hum Aapke Hain Kaun’ at 8PM tonight, setting up a television-clash with ‘Sultan’. The target audience will be those at rural towns, especially in the North, where Sooraj Barjatya films command a huge following.

We also have Star Gold’s trump card ‘Bajrangi Bhaijaan’ which will be aired at 9PM, after hour after ‘Sultan’ begins.

It’s going to be Salman Khan across all major Hindi movie channels tonight. While one channel targets record television viewership, its rivals have made some smart choice as far as picking some of their most popular films to compete against ‘Sultan’.

The viewership numbers will be out during the Diwali weekend.
in Movies by All Time best! (255k points)
98% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Hahaha... It's Salman vs Salman all the way.

Bcz they know... Salman ko sirf Salman hi hara sakta hai.

by Unit Manager (36k points)
selected by
+3 votes

it will sure beat......

wait......

but prdp record looking tough....

by Assistant Director (44.2k points)
+1 vote

It will Create havoc at small Screen again .......

by Location Scout (4.2k points)
+1 vote

Lets see if this film can better 3 years old TVTs record of Chennai Express. Anyways if it didn't we have a reason that Salman was competing with himself. Lol Indicine.

by Super-star (168k points)
–1

chennai express lol.. wel we dont compete with 80cr club star were hssh scores more tv rating than fan tv premiere...

0

Aise mai bhi bana dunga post bhai....

0

Bhai badi khushi se banao but how will you deny that Bajrangi Bhaijaan TVTs by TAM were 14.6k (22.5k as per new BARC) were 25% less than record holder Chennai Express. Read post and argument with deepak. I do a lot of researchfor this post so plz read it first

...