Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 547 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 293 points
  3. SSk - 261 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 253 points
  5. shah - 242 points
  6. TIGER- the real king - 229 points
  7. Rancho - 192 points
  8. Roman - 173 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 158 points
  10. Ajay - 154 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 120 points
  12. suraj.j - 115 points
  13. playboy - 114 points
  14. Vivek Rai - 111 points
  15. Seinfeld - 103 points
  16. devendran - 76 points
  17. Maniac01 - 75 points
  18. nitesh singh - 74 points
  19. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  20. power - 73 points
  21. Suhas - 66 points
  22. mr.hola - 59 points
  23. Lambodar - 55 points
  24. God Father - 49 points
  25. Santosh - 46 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68.6k questions

260k answers

318k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+2 votes
157 views
M.S Dhoni - The Untold  Story had the third highest opening week of the year but it should have done better considering the weekend. A film like Housefull 3 which had mid level appreciation collected around 53 crore nett over the weekend and went to 80 crore nett over the week. Here the collections were 61.50 crore nett over the weekend and finished at nearly 85 crore nett. A 8.50 crore nett lead for M.S. Dhoni - The Untiold Story over the weekend went to under 5 crore nett for the week which means better trending for Housefull 3. The first week number is still healthy for M.S. Dhoni - The Untold Story but it remains to be seen how much it can add after the first week. Sultan leads the first week chart by a distance.  The top first week collections in 2016 are as follows.
1. Sultan - 208.99 crore
2. Rustom - 89.32 crore
3. M.S. Dhoni - The  Untold Story - 84.75 crore apprx
4. Housefull 2 - 80.02 crore
5. Airlift - 79,29 crore
6. Fan - 71.42 crore
7. Baaghi - 59.68 crore
8. Dishoom - 52.64 crore
9. Udta Punjab - 48.24 crore
10. Mohenjo Daro - 47.76 crore
http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2377
in Movies by Assistant Director (40.3k points)
72% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Megastar Salman's Sultan is light years ahead of others.

by Unit Manager (38.8k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Yup.Expected MSD to trend better after 62 cr weekend.Hope it has decent 2nd weekend of 20+ crs.

by Star (148k points)