• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64.5k questions

241k answers

292k comments

395 users

+9 votes
1.7k views

The Overseas territory breakdown of the business of Dilwale is as below. All figures are in US dollars.

America

  • US / Canada - $4.88mn
  • Peru - $295k #
  • Trinadad - $258k #
  • Others - $123k

TOTAL - $5.545mn

 Europe 

  • United Kingdom - $3.6mn
  • Germany - $252k
  • Netherlands - $244k #
  • Turkey - $116k #
  • Norway - $88k
  • Others - $170k

TOTAL - $4.47mn

 Middle East 

  • UAE  - $5.1mn
  • Kuwait - $1.392mn
  • Oman  - $854k
  • Bahrain  - $657k
  • Qatar  - $579k               Gulf Countries : $8.582mn
  • Others - $168k

TOTAL - $8.75mn

Africa

  • South Africa - $466k #
  • Mauritius - $197k #
  • Egypt - $126k
  • East Africa - $143k includes Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Rwanda and Zambia
  • Others - $81k

TOTAL - $1.013mn

 Asia ex India

  • Malaysia - $3.625mn #
  • Pakistan - $2.175mn
  • Singapore - $720k #
  • Nepal - $378k
  • Indonesia - $265k 
  • Sri Lanka - $154k #
  • Others - $118k

TOTAL - $7.433mn

 Oceania

  • Australia - $791k
  • New Zealand / Fiji - $500k

Total - $1.29mn

GRAND TOTAL - $28.5 mn or ₹191.235cr

Highest ever collection in Overseas 1st Phase beating Bajrangi Bhaijaan's $28.2mn

# denotes Highest Grosser Ever In Respective Country

asked in Movie Discussions by Super-star (166k points)
100% Accept Rate

edited by
+1

Yes Bajrangi Bhaijaan was $28.2mn in 1st Phase.

0

Pls provide Source.

0

Providing source in article would make it lengthy. I can give source for country you have doubt.

0

5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Wow almost same as Bajrangi Bhaijaa, higher then Dhoom 3 and PK 1st phase collection
Dhoom 3 had 1st phase collection record but PK didn't had. Then Bajrangi Bhaijaan got 1st phase collection record(Out of the world achievement). Now Dilwale also might get this record tag if BOI add all figures perfectly
Thanks for making this post dude.
Don't know how the hell BOI forgot to add the total figure from Malaysia and Singapore -_-

answered by Producer (111k points)
selected by
+2 votes

answered by Producer (118k points)
+1 vote

can dilwale manage to cross 30m in future?

answered by Casting Director (18.9k points)
+1 vote

despite all these poor reviews & talks , Dilwale became ATHG in Malaysia beating Kabali which has a malaysian DON's story ( pan appeal) . SRK set a new trend for hindi films in Malaysia with his unmatchable Stardom . Also dilwale grossed 2.2cr LYR in srilanka setting another benchmark ATHG Hindi film in SL.SRK Masssss....

answered by Set Designer (1.9k points)
0 votes

So Dilwale is highest grosser in overseas in 1st phase.Wow.Awesome!

answered by Director (140k points)