Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 534 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 285 points
  3. SSk - 261 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 245 points
  5. shah - 228 points
  6. TIGER- the real king - 222 points
  7. Rancho - 188 points
  8. Roman - 170 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 151 points
  10. Ajay - 148 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 120 points
  12. playboy - 113 points
  13. suraj.j - 112 points
  14. Seinfeld - 99 points
  15. Vivek Rai - 98 points
  16. devendran - 76 points
  17. Maniac01 - 75 points
  18. nitesh singh - 74 points
  19. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  20. power - 68 points
  21. Suhas - 60 points
  22. mr.hola - 59 points
  23. Lambodar - 53 points
  24. Santosh - 46 points
  25. venkat - 44 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68.6k questions

260k answers

318k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+3 votes
176 views

​With emergence of Multiplexes in Punjab, collection of Punjabi & Bollywood films have increased manifold in past 5 years. Big Punjabi films are now breaching ₹1cr mark in East Punjab with Diljit Dosanjh starrer going par ₹2cr even. An year back it was just Diljit vs Diljit game but now there are 2 more players in game, namely Amrinder Gill & Ammy Virk. Although Diljit still leads with 6 films in Top 10 but Ammy Virk has made his presence felt with his recent Nikka Zaildar & Bambukat scoring big competing with Bollywood biggies.

Following are Top 10 Pollywood Openers

  1. Sardaar Ji 2 (2016) : ₹2.75cr
  2. Sardaar Ji (2015) : ₹2.5cr
  3. Ambarsariya (2016) : ₹2.1cr
  4. Bambukat  2016) : ₹1.51cr
  5. Jatt & Juliet 2 (2013) : ₹1.5cr
  6. Punjab 1984 (2014) : ₹1.25cr
  7. Disco Singh (2014) : ₹1.20cr
  8. Angrej 2015) : ₹1.15cr
  9. Nikka Zaildar (2016) : ₹1.1cr
  10. Love Punjab (2016) : ₹1cr

There are 5 films in Top 10 from year 2016 which shows the business growth that has come. One other film that may join the list this year is sequel to Punjabi biggest grosser Chaar Sahibzaade. List will be updated once that film release or there is any other addition to list.

in Box Office Related by Super-star (172k points)
100% Accept Rate

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Wow.Diljit leads with 6 films.Nice info.

by Star (148k points)
selected by
+1 vote

what happened to gippy grewal?

by Casting Director (19.1k points)
0

He made wrong choices. In 2012 he was at top spot but then back to back comedies with similar plots keep hurting his goodwill. In number of fans he will still be in top 3 or even top 2. Recently he made a good Kaptaan which failed due to his own image despite good WOM. Hoping for best if his Lock open Well.