Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,420 questions

236,342 answers

285,856 comments

379 users

Emmy Awards 2016 | Winers List | HBO sweeps top 2 categories | GOT Outstanding Drama , Veep Outstanding Comedy

+5 votes
135 views

Outstanding Drama Series
Game Of Thrones • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360
Television and Startling Television

Outstanding Comedy Series
Veep • HBO • HBO Entertainment

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Orphan Black • BBC America • Temple Street Productions in association with BBC America and Bell
Media’s SPACE
Tatiana Maslany as Sarah, Alison, Cosima, Helena, Rachel, M.K., Krystal

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Mr. Robot • USA • USA Network in association with Universal Cable Productions and Anonymous
Content
Rami Malek as Elliot

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Bloodline • Netflix • Sony Pictures Television in association with KZK Productions for Netflix
Ben Mendelsohn as Danny Rayburn

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Game Of Thrones • Battle Of The Bastards • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with
Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television and Startling Television
Miguel Sapochnik, Directed by

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Downton Abbey • PBS • A Carnival Films/MASTERPIECE co-production in association with
NBCUniversal
Maggie Smith as Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Game Of Thrones • Battle Of The Bastards • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with
Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television and Startling Television
David Benioff, Written by
D.B. Weiss, Written by

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
Key & Peele • Comedy Central • Cindylou, Monkeypaw Productions, Martel & Roberts Productions,
Principato-Young Entertainment, Central Productions

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special
Grease: Live • FOX • Paramount Television
Thomas Kail, Directed by
Alex Rudzinski, Live Television Direction by

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String
Jack Productions and Avalon Television

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
Patton Oswalt: Talking For Clapping • Netflix • Generate
Patton Oswalt, Written by

Outstanding Limited Series
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios, FX
Productions

Outstanding Television Movie
Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood Films for BBC One in
co-production with MASTERPIECE

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series Or Movie
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios, FX
Productions
Courtney B. Vance as Johnnie Cochran

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series Or Movie
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios, FX
Productions
Sarah Paulson as Marcia Clark

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series Or Movie
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios, FX
Productions
Sterling K. Brown as Christopher Darden

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special
The Night Manager • AMC • Ink Factory
Susanne Bier, Directed by

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series Or Movie
American Crime • ABC • ABC Studios
Regina King as Terri Lacroix

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story • Marcia, Marcia, Marcia • FX Networks • Fox 21
Television Studios, FX Productions
D.V. DeVincentis, Written by

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
The Voice • NBC • MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon Television
John De Mol, Executive Producer
Mark Burnett, Executive Producer
Audrey Morrissey, Executive Producer
Jay Bienstock, Executive Producer
Lee Metzger, Executive Producer
Chad Hines, Executive Producer
Kyra Thompson, Co-Executive Producer
Amanda Zucker, Co-Executive Producer
Mike Yurchuk, Co-Executive Producer
Anthea Bhargava, Supervising Producer
Keith Dinielli, Supervising Producer
May Johnson, Supervising Producer
Clyde Lieberman, Supervising Producer
Teddy Valenti, Supervising Producer
Ashley Baumann-Sylvester, Senior Producer
Kyley Tucker, Senior Producer
Carson Daly, Producer
Barton Kimball, Producer
Michelle McNulty, Producer
Brittany Martin Porter, Producer

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Transparent • Amazon • Amazon Studios
Jeffrey Tambor as Maura Pfefferman

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Veep • HBO • HBO Entertainment
Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Selina Meyer

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Transparent • Man On The Land • Amazon • Amazon Studios
Jill Soloway, Directed by

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway
Video
Kate McKinnon as Various characters

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Master Of None • Parents • Netflix • Universal Television, Oh Brudder Productions, Alan Yang
Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment
Aziz Ansari, Written by
Alan Yang, Written by

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Baskets • FX Networks • FX Productions
Louie Anderson as Christine Baskets

asked Sep 18, 2016 in Awards by Anand1199 Star (150,390 points)
96% Accept Rate

Star Zee Tv & Colors. Where are they.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Well many of you might hate me but i think this year mr.robot deserved best drama instead of got.....yeah veep deserves it no second thought about that

answered Sep 19, 2016 by fullmetal Unit Manager (34,192 points)
selected Dec 14, 2016 by Anand1199
0 votes

answered Sep 19, 2016 by Criminal Director (133,982 points)

There is nothing outstanding about it.

huh cant u see every award is OUTSTANDING!