Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,988 questions

247,114 answers

301,109 comments

396 users

Along with SULTAN, even FAN will screen at 21st Busan international film festival in South Korea.

+5 votes
142 views

http://www.koimoi.com/bollywood-news/yrfs-fan-sultan-to-screen-at-the-prestigious-21st-busan-international-film-festival/

It’s India’s premier film banner that has served as the country’s cinematic window to the world. Two of YRF’s power packed and entertaining productions- the Shah Rukh Khan starrer Fan and the Salman Khan – Anushka Sharma mega blockbuster Sultan – will screen at Asia’s premier film festival, often called the Cannes of Asia – the Busan International Film Festival. The festival will also serve to kick start the campaign for the theatrical release for both films in South Korea as YRF continues with their commitment of taking the best of Indian cinema to International non-traditional markets.

Director Maneesh Sharma’s Fan will screen in the A Window on Asian Cinema section, one that is vied for by many Asian filmmakers. An archetypal Indian film story narrated and presented in a sleek, internationally appealing format, this screening highlights recognition for the film’s unique content. At Asia’s largest film festival, where 300 films will be screened from 29 countries this year, Fan has a special marquee screening position.

Director Ali Abbas Zafar’s record-breaking blockbuster, Sultan, will be screened at the popular Open Cinema section at Busan. A line up of Asian films that draws maximum audiences, Sultan, with its winsome story, captures mainstream Indian cinema’s best qualities. With memorable performances from Salman Khan, Anushka Sharma and its ensemble cast, cinema experts at the festival will keenly watch this film.

asked Sep 14, 2016 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (255,651 points)
99% Accept Rate

2 Answers

–1 vote
 
Best answer

One is the biggest blockbuster of the year and another one is one of the biggest disappointments of the year. What a coincidence!!

answered Sep 14, 2016 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (36,741 points)
selected Sep 16, 2016 by suhas
0 votes

I still feel upset all the effort of Srk of 4 hrs preparation and terrific acting gone in vain as *** director and producers spent budget like it was a out an out commercial film and made a complete offbeat film.
Promotions were very less..Had the budget been 30-40 crores movie would have been at least a HIT...foreign locations weren't necessary entire film could have been shot in India..

answered Sep 14, 2016 by Haider Second Unit Director (76,023 points)

Fan was not offbeat. Not on paper, not on screen.

By offbeat it didn't had that commercial appeal needed by Indian Audience to cheer for.....It was something different..Whether offbeat or not it didn't had that commercial appeal or wide appeal I say

...