+2 votes
320 views

http://www.huffingtonpost.in/2016/08/29/a-shot-of-a-bra-had-to-be-deleted-from-baar-baar-dekho-because/

While the Censor Board or CBFC (Central Board of Film Certification) has earned a notorious reputation for suggesting arbitrary cuts in films, much to the annoyance of the film fraternity, here's case nobody would have anticipated.

The Pahlaj Nihalani-led Board demanded a shot showing a woman's bra to be removed from the upcoming Sidharth Malhotra-Katrina Kaif-starrer time-travel drama Baar Baar Dekho before granting it a 'U/A' certificate, dna reported.

The reason? The Examining Committee found it 'offensive.'

Yes, the EC of CBFC found bras, essential innerwear for women, offensive. Just like that.

The Board also wanted a reference to comic-book porno Savita Bhabi deleted.

asked in Movies by All Time best! (279k points)
99% Accept Rate
0

These all are nothing but publicity stunts. Dharma's PR team Zindabad!

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Bra????... Ha ha... It's too much. Bra...chaddi... Yeh sab kuch to pehle se dikhate aa raha Hai. New rule form karke rakh yeh Nihlani Sahab.

answered by Executive Producer (65.5k points)
selected by
+1 vote

OK... A shot of a bra or A shot in a bra? Did they object to Katrina in a bra ?

answered by Director (125k points)
edited by
0

Help you out a bit...


+1 vote

vulgerity should be removed in hindi movie......

i support to bjp....

answered by Assistant Director (51.8k points)