+9 votes
1.1k views

Presenting ItsBoxOffice Mega Prediction Contest for Mohenjo Daro & Rustom

This Friday, 12th August is witnessing a clash between Hrithik Roshan's Mohenjo Daro & Akshay Kumar's Rustom at box office as both films are set to hit the cinemas on the same day. Let's see how accurate our homegrown trade analysts are going to be smiley


Predict in this order for both films-:  

  1.)
First Day(Domestic)

  2.) First Weekend Domestic(First 3 days only)

  3.) First Weekend(Overseas)

  4.) First Monday Domestic(Independence day)

  5.) Extended weekend Domestic(First 4 days)

  6.) First Week(Domestic)
 

Rules -:

  • You must post the predictions before 8.30AM IST 12th August, 2016.
  • You must not edit your answer after the time limit, otherwise the answer will be disqualified for the contest.
  • Prediction figures for overseas must be in USD only. 
  • Predict an exact no for each prediction, not in ranges.
  • Don't post different predictions based on different aspects like negative/mixed/positive WOM. 
  • Please don't post your predictions in comments but as an "answer" to this post/thread only. 
  • Please keep this thread clean and out of fanwars. Irrelevant answers/comments will be deleted or hidden.


Winner(s) of each prediction will awarded with 1000 points for each correct prediction. The user(s) winning 5 out of 6 predictions for each film, will be awarded with 5000 points more as bonus.

So go ahead and post your predictions below to get a chance to win huge bonus points!
 

closed with the note: time's up!
asked in Predictions by Production Designer (14.9k points)
96% Accept Rate

closed by

21 Answers

–1 vote
 
Best answer

Mohenjodaro (biggest film of the year, double dhamaka, clean sweep)

1.) First Day(8.5cr)

2.) First Weekend(29cr)

3.) First Weekend(2.4mil)

4.) First Monday Domestic(9cr)

5.) Extended weekend Domestic(38cr)

6.) First Week(50cr)

rustom

1.) First Day(12cr)

2.) First Weekend(39)

3.) First Weekend(2mil)

4.) First Monday Domestic(13cr)

5.) Extended weekend Domestic(52cr)

6.) First Week(70cr)

answered by Super-star (166k points)
selected by
0

Wah tera prediction absolutely correct hua........Great Grand Nova

+2 votes

MOHENJO DARO :
1.) First Day(Domestic) : 17CR

2.) First Weekend Domestic(First 3 days only) :55CR

3.) First Weekend(Overseas) : 5.5 MILLION

4.) First Monday Domestic(Independence day) : 16CR

5.) Extended weekend Domestic(First 4 days):71 CR

6.) First Week(Domestic) : 98CR

RUSTOM :

1.) First Day(Domestic) : 12CR

2.) First Weekend Domestic(First 3 days only) : 40CR

3.) First Weekend(Overseas) :3MILLION

4.) First Monday Domestic(Independence day) : 13CR

5.) Extended weekend Domestic(First 4 days) : 53CR

6.) First Week(Domestic) :73CR

answered by Location Manager (6.4k points)
+1 vote

Mohenjo Daro

1.) First Day(Domestic) : 17 cr

2.) First Weekend Domestic(First 3 days only) : 56 cr

3.) First Weekend(Overseas) : 4.5 mn

4.) First Monday Domestic(Independence day) : 16 cr

5.) Extended weekend Domestic(First 4 days) : 72 cr

6.) First Week(Domestic) : 91 cr

Rustom

1.) First Day(Domestic) : 10.5 cr

2.) First Weekend Domestic(First 3 days only) : 38 cr

3.) First Weekend(Overseas) : 2 mn

4.) First Monday Domestic(Independence day) : 14 cr

5.) Extended weekend Domestic(First 4 days) : 52 cr

6.) First Week(Domestic) : 68 cr

answered by Second Unit Director (79.4k points)
+1 vote

Mohenjo Daro
First day- 15.5 Cr
First weekend- 48.5 Cr
First weekend (overseas)- 5 million
Independence day- 18.5 Cr
Extended Weekend - 67 Cr
First week- 98 Cr
Lifetime Domestic 123 Cr (Average)

Rustom
First day- 10.30 Cr
First weekend- 36.25 Cr
First weekend (overseas)- 2.25 million
Independence day- 14 Cr
Extended Weekend - 50.7 Cr
First week- 68 Cr
Lifetime Domestic - 98.5 Cr (Above Average)

answered by Director (131k points)
+1 vote

MJ-
FD -8.4cr
FW-28cr
OW-2.5
First mon-8cr
Extended weekend- 36cr
First week- 48crs

answered by Director (125k points)
0 votes

MOHENJO DARO

1) First Day (Domestic) - 12 crores

2) First Weekend (Domestic) - 40 crores

3) First Weekend (Overseas) - $3 million

4) First Monday Domestic (Independence day) - 10 crores

5) Extended weekend Domestic (First 4 days) - 50 crores

6) First Week (Domestic) - 65 crores

RUSTOM

1) First Day (Domestic) - 13 crores

2) First Weekend (Domestic) - 45 crores

3) First Weekend (Overseas) - $3 million

4) First Monday Domestic (Independence day) - 12 crores

5) Extended weekend Domestic (First 4 days) - 57 crores

6) First Week (Domestic) - 70 crores

answered by Assistant Director (42.3k points)
edited by
0 votes

MD
First day- 15cr
First weekend- 55cr
First weekend (overseas)- 7.5million
Independance day- 11cr
First week- 75cr

Rustom
First day- 12cr
First wekend- 35cr
Independance day- 8cr
First week- 60cr

answered by Super-star (174k points)
0 votes
                     ------ Mohenjo Daro ---- Rustom ...

1st Day .................. 15.5cr .......... 8.5cr
1st weknd ............... 48.25cr ........ 29.5cr
1st wknd overseas .... $4.75 ml ..... $2.5 ml
1st mon ..................... 16.25cr ........ 7.25cr ..
1st 4 days .................... 66.5cr ........... 37.25cr
1st week ...................... 75.25cr ......... 46.5cr

answered by Cinematographer (95.8k points)
edited by
0 votes

Mohenjo Daro
First day(domestic)-14.5 cr
First weekend (domestic) - 49cr
First weekend (overseas)- $ 3.5 million
First Monday (Independence day) - 18 cr
First extended weekend(domestic)-67cr
First week (domestic)- 82cr

Rustom
First day(domestic)-10.5 cr
First weekend(domestic) - 37
First weekend(overseas)- $ 2 million
First monday( Independence Day)- 15
First extended weekend( domestic)-52cr
First week( domestic)- 68cr

answered by Casting Director (16k points)
edited by
0 votes

Mohenjodaro
First day- 13.5 cr

First weekend- 44.5 cr

First weekend (overseas)- $6.5 mil
Independance day- 15 cr

First week- 75.5 cr

Rustom

First day- 12.75 cr

First wekend- 40 cr
1st weekend OV-$3.5 Mil
15th Aug- 12 cr

First week- 68 cr

answered by Star (160k points)
edited by
0 votes

Rustom
First Day-11.75 Cr
First Weekend(Domestic)-39.5 Cr
First Weekend Overseas-2.75 million
Independence Day- 11.5 Cr
First Week-65 cr
Extended Weekend Domestic-51 cr
Mohenjo-Daro
First Day-12.5 Cr
First Weekend Domestic-43.5 Cr
First Weekend Overseas-4.75 million
Independence Day Collection-14.5 Cr
4 Day Extended Weekend-58 Cr
First Week Domestic-78 cr

answered by Producer (105k points)
0 votes

Mohenjo daro
1st day 14.8cr
1st weekend 49.9
weekend overseas 4.4m
1st monday 16.6cr
extend weekend 66.5
1st week 87.7

Rustom
1st day 12.6
1st weekend 47.7
overseas weekend 2.2
monday 14.4
extend weekend 64.3
1st week 85.5

answered by Camera Operator (8.5k points)
0 votes

MOHENJO DARO :
1.) First Day(Domestic) :10CR

2.) First Weekend Domestic(First 3 days only) :33CR

3.) First Weekend(Overseas) : 5 MILLION

4.) First Monday Domestic(Independence day) : 13CR

5.) Extended weekend Domestic(First 4 days):47 CR

6.) First Week(Domestic) : 64CR

RUSTOM :

1.) First Day(Domestic) : 12CR

2.) First Weekend Domestic(First 3 days only) : 42CR

3.) First Weekend(Overseas) : 4MILLION

4.) First Monday Domestic(Independence day) : 18CR

5.) Extended weekend Domestic(First 4 days) : 60CR

6.) First Week(Domestic) :82CR

answered by Director (136k points)
0 votes

Mohenjo Daro........
First Day......11cr
First Weekend......37cr
First Weekend (Overseas)...$5.25M
First Monday.....16ct
First 4 Days.....53cr
First Week .........74cr
Rustom.......
First Day.......10.5cr
First Weekend.......35cr
First Weekend (Overseas).....$2.5M
First Monday.....14
First 4 Days....49cr
First Week.....65cr

answered by Producer (115k points)
0 votes

MJD
1.) First Day(Domestic) - 11.75cr
2.) First Weekend Domestic(First 3 days only) - 41cr
3.) First Weekend(Overseas) - 4mil
4.) First Monday Domestic(Independence day) - 14cr
5.) Extended weekend Domestic(First 4 days) - 55cr
6.) First Week(Domestic) - 74cr
Rustom
1.) First Day(Domestic) - 12.25cr
2.) First Weekend Domestic(First 3 days only) - 43cr
3.) First Weekend(Overseas) 3.5mil
4.) First Monday Domestic(Independence day) - 16cr
5.) Extended weekend - 59cr Domestic(First 4 days)
6.) First Week(Domestic) - 81cr

answered by Production Designer (14.8k points)
0 votes

MD....opening day 14.5cr....
weeknd 49cr.....
Monday 16cr...
week 90cr...
os weeknd 6miln

rustom...
opening day 11cr
weeknd 37 cr
Monday 12cr
week 68cr...
os weeknd 4miln. ..

answered by Production Accountant (23.2k points)
0 votes

MOHENJO DARO :


1) First Day(Domestic) : 13 CR

2) First Weekend Domestic(First 3 days only) :45 CR

3) First Weekend(Overseas) : 4.5 MILLION

4) First Monday Domestic(Independence day) : 10CR

5) Extended weekend Domestic(First 4 days):55 CR

6) First Week(Domestic) : 69 CR

RUSTOM :

1.) First Day(Domestic) : 12CR

2.) First Weekend Domestic(First 3 days only) : 41CR

3.) First Weekend(Overseas) :3MILLION

4.) First Monday Domestic(Independence day) : 12CR

5.) Extended weekend Domestic(First 4 days) : 53 CR

6.) First Week(Domestic) :69CR

answered by Location Scout (4.9k points)
edited by
0 votes

mohanjodaro

1.) First Day(Domestic)- 12.6 cr
2.) First Weekend Domestic(First 3 days only) - 38.5 cr
3.) First Weekend(Overseas) - 4.5 mill
4.) First Monday Domestic(Independence day) - 9.5 cr
5.) Extended weekend Domestic(First 4 days) - 48.5 cr
6.) First Week(Domestic)-63.6 cr

Rustom

1.) First Day(Domestic) - 11.5 cr
2.) First Weekend Domestic(First 3 days only) - 36.6 cr
3.) First Weekend(Overseas)-2.8 mill
4.) First Monday - 9.4 cr Domestic(Independence day)
5.) Extended weekend Domestic(First 4 days) - 46.6 cr
6.) First Week(Domestic)- 68.6 cr

answered by Assistant Director (51.9k points)
edited by
0 votes

MJD
1St day - 11 cr
1St weekend - 37 cr
Weekend overseas - $2.5 m
Independence day- 13 cr
Extended weekend -50 cr
1St week - 62 cr

Rustom

1St day - 13 cr
1St weekend - 42 cr
Weekend overseas - $3.5 m
Independence day- 15 cr
Extended weekend -57 cr
1St week - 72 cr

answered by Casting Director (16.5k points)
0 votes

MOHENJO DARO :
1.) First Day(Domestic) : 11.75CR
2.) First Weekend Domestic(First 3 days only) :43CR
3.) First Weekend(Overseas) : 4.5 MILLION
4.) First Monday Domestic(Independence day) : 14.5CR
5.) Extended weekend Domestic(First 4 days):57.5 CR
6.) First Week(Domestic) : 73CR
RUSTOM :
1.) First Day(Domestic) : 12CR
2.) First Weekend Domestic(First 3 days only) : 41CR
3.) First Weekend(Overseas) :2.75 MILLION
4.) First Monday Domestic(Independence day) : 13CR
5.) Extended weekend Domestic(First 4 days) : 54CR
6.) First Week(Domestic) :66CR

answered by Second Unit Director (75.1k points)
–1 vote

Mohenjo Daro :

1.) First Day(Domestic) 13 cr

2.) First Weekend Domestic(First 3 days only) 42 cr

3.) First Weekend(Overseas) 2 Milliion

4.) First Monday Domestic(Independence day) 12 cr

5.) Extended weekend Domestic(First 4 days) 54 cr

6.) First Week(Domestic) 69 cr

RUSTAM

1.) First Day(Domestic) 12 cr

2.) First Weekend Domestic(First 3 days only) 42 cr

3.) First Weekend(Overseas) 1.5 million

4.) First Monday Domestic(Independence day) 14 cr

5.) Extended weekend Domestic(First 4 days) 56 cr

6.) First Week(Domestic) 73 cr

answered by Production Accountant (20.7k points)