Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,628 questions

245,783 answers

299,074 comments

396 users

Sultan Towers Above Others In Terms Of Appreciation (BOI).....

+2 votes
246 views asked Aug 8, 2016 in General by Arvind verma Producer (113,854 points)
69% Accept Rate

The fifth week collections show the difference between Sultan and the other releases this year. This is not the about the box office status but how far ahead Sultan is ahead in terms of appreciation. The fifth weekend has easily grossed more than any other release this year despite that huge extended first week. Not only that the nett collections of Neerja and Airlift would not be as high as they are if they did not get tax exemption. Neerja would be much lower considering it had tax exemption in many states. If we take real value then the fifth weekend of Sultan is almost double the fifth week figures of Neerja and Airlift which shows the difference of Sultan against the more successful other releases of 2016. Also now its the film talking as the Salman Khan factor is not in play anymore and it is still taking out the content films. The top fifth week grossers of 2016 are as follows..

  1. Sultan - 1,75,00,000 (3 Days - Weekend Only)
  2. Neerja - 1,44,00,000 (Tax free in many states)
  3. Airlift - 1,01,00,000 (Tax free in UP)
  4. Housefull 3 - 39,00,000
  5. Baaghi - 32,00,000

Last year had seen a Tanu Weds Manu Returns challenging Bajrangi Bhaijaan figures this late into its run. A Dum Laga Ke Haisha was also better off then the content films of this year. Before that films like Aashiqui 2, Bhaag Milkha Bhaag and Vicky Donor were the top films in week five beating off the blockbusters like Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani, Dhoom 3, Rowdy Rathore, Ek Tha Tiger etc.

3 Answers

+2 votes

and the television rating also proving that now

answered Jan 8 by Maruf Sarker Producer (112,293 points)
+1 vote

One of Salman Khan's best movies , its not a wonder

answered Jan 8 by shah Assistant Director (58,882 points)
0 votes

Superb movie.....

I enjoyed it more than. Dangal.....

answered Jan 8 by power Assistant Director (44,919 points)