• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65.1k questions

244k answers

296k comments

394 users

+1 vote
252 views
asked in Television by All Time best! (283k points)
88% Accept Rate
+2

No need for fans to say anything. The country itself is reciprocating love unconditionally.

–1

actor???what do u mean by 'ACTOR'??

–1

The country itself is reciprocating love unconditionally..............since 90's? Irdwhelp tere pass kaam hai to yahan kyun aata hai.

+1

@Baazigar ... Well the love he's getting is something which hasn't been seen since 90s.

All through the 90s, the Khans were there... Then came 2000 & entered Hrithik Roshan who became an instant phenonmenon. But if you talk about since 90s then logically, Salman's current position/phase surpasses every other actor. I mean you can say so & so actor was ahead of Salman in 90s or last decade but the way Salman is loved today is something none of his colleagues managed since 90s including 90s Salman Khan.

That dominance at the box office is because of the love he's receiving from majority of Indian audience.

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

No.. ..its Shah Rukh Khan. His consistency is the mark how popular he has been.. ...

answered by Editor (88.3k points)
selected by
+2 votes

answered by Editor (80.5k points)
Tere Sang Yara outclassed Mohenjo Daro whole album
0

Main to pooch hi raha hoon.................

+2 votes

yes.....

no doubt it.....

finally you accepted.....

answered by Assistant Director (42.3k points)
+1 vote

Absolutely.........
Highest number of Footfalls (since 80's)
Highest number of BHOTD
Highest number of HGOTD
Highest number of HGOTY
Highest no of top3 grossers of the year
Highest no of Top2 grossers of the year
Highest no of BOCKBUSTERS
HIGHEST no of SUPERHITS
Highest no of BUMPER openers
Highest no of RECORD openers
Highest no of RECORD weekend
Highest no of RECORD 1st week
Highest no of 100cr, 200cr and 300cr grossers.

In short, apart from ATG and ATBB every singole major BO record is with Salman's name. Agar most loved actor nhi hai toh fir ye sab ped pe uge hai kya???

answered by Unit Manager (35.2k points)
+1 vote

Its not fans but even the haters feel at their heart if not expressed

answered by Assistant Director (48.6k points)