Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Don't you agree that 3 Idiots should be demoted to Blockbuster like Ghajini?

0 votes
154 views
asked Aug 4, 2016 in Television by Baazigar All Time best! (282,368 points)
88% Accept Rate

3 Idiot crossed 200 crore is highly suspicious......................

2 Answers

+1 vote

3 idiots is a bigger Blockbuster than likes of KKHH RH Border.........3 idiots released at a time when Bollywood was just recovering from recession period and it still did 200 Cr and 3.2 footfalls that's like 4 Cr+ footfalls today

answered Aug 4, 2016 by puneetshukla Cinematographer (99,663 points)
0 votes

short answer ............no

its all on salman khan ........ he is the reason why business has grown so much during this decade that masses became more important than classes.

since he started being human he needed more money ... he started thinking two steps ahead of competition...

business was so crappy in 2000s that ... he thought of making massy movies .... when everyone was running behind class movies started with wanted....dabangg ready bodyguard, dabangg 2.... and when all this was being overdone.everyone was making these movies....he was already moved on to next big thing...

which is....
emotional movies..... with bajrangi prdp sultan tubelight...

he was the first to say it in media....masala genre will die soon.....

now again people will start following what he is doing.... following his footsteps like they did for success before....(including srk with CE after failure of MNIK,RA.ONE,DON 2, JTHJ) (once srk knew what was going on..he made another attempt with dilwale but times of these types of movies were long gone...and he was slow to pick up)

this trend will die again.......

and he would have moved on to the new one already....

he's thinks two steps ahead of competition....

answered Aug 4, 2016 by Grand Nova Star (140,739 points)