Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 230 points
  2. Intense - 225 points
  3. Being Yogesh - 189 points
  4. Tom Cruise - 166 points
  5. shah - 158 points
  6. Roman - 147 points
  7. Grand Nova - 128 points
  8. Lambodar - 121 points
  9. Nikeel - 117 points
  10. SSk - 90 points
  11. suraj.j - 89 points
  12. Vivek Rai - 87 points
  13. Suhas - 74 points
  14. Santosh - 69 points
  15. nitesh singh - 58 points
  16. THUNDER BIRD - 55 points
  17. Jordan Garcia - 54 points
  18. mr.hola - 49 points
  19. Hrithikiantilldeath - 47 points
  20. kashyap123 - 41 points
  21. Greek God - 39 points
  22. Ajay - 38 points
  23. Invincible - 34 points
  24. Imran1 - 33 points
  25. Baadshah - 31 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69.7k questions

265k answers

324k comments

1.4k users

Categories

+4 votes
469 views
Kabali Goes Flat On Monday Grossing Around 10cr Which Take It To ₹133cr Approx While It Needs ₹220-230cr For Breakeven.

All Said Its 3rd Flop In Row By Rajinikant Since Endhrian With Two Among This 3 Flops Featuring In Top 3 Grossers Ever.

Also Kabali Join List Of Top Stars Of Three Biggest Industries In India Giving Flops In 2016.

Earlier This Year Sardaar Gabbar Singh Starring Top Telugu Star Pawan Kalyan Broke Various Opening Records But Ultimetly Met With Disaster Verdict.

Joins List Just A Week Later Was Fan Starring Shah Rukh Khan Which Opened Brilliantly But Ends With Flop Due To Poor WOM.

Not Long Ago Bharamotsavam Starring Mahesh Babu Opened Brilliantly (Not By His Standard Though) But Settled With Disaster.

And Its Thalaiva Joining The List.

And Its Mirror To Users Here That Star Gurantees Mere Opening But Its Content Which Takes Film To Top Floor Or In Basement.
in Movies by Super-star (172k points)
100% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Will Break Even in Kerala,Karanataka,Overseas & HINDI......and flop in TN,AP/TS

by Assistant Director (57.4k points)
selected by
0

@lxbhsh linga total kitna loss diya tha distributors ko???? kya loss 100cr plus tha?? trade direct kaise flop/disaster bol diya, Semi Hit ya Average verdict nam ka bhi koi cheez hota hain ya nehi

0

@Maruf Sarkar...
Lingaa (Domestic) sold for 125cr to Eros (inc Tam,tel,hindi & satelite)

Overseas for 15cr to AP international ltd...

total 140cr theatrical biz.....

In overseas its a hit with $6,822,00{₹ 42.90 Cr}...verdict:HIT

But in domestic it collected only 110cr Gross / 102cr NETT/59Cr SHare.....VERDICT:disaster

total final collection ww 152.9cr Gross/83cr Share....verdict:Flop....

and EROS sold it other 3rd parties for higher prices in domestic....(don't how much after deducing satelite/audio/other)..

but distributors says for 45cr+ losses.......in gross terms 80cr+

0

45cr loss k liye sidha flop/disaster verdict?? yr Average, Semi Hit jaisa verdict trade use nehi karta kya???

0

its disaster Maruf aur tum flop ki baat kar rahe ho .

+2 votes

How come Distributors pay so much money that even with such huge collection they are Flop

by Producer (103k points)
+1 vote

Big slap to all those saying 250 cr Day 1......

by Executive Producer (65k points)
0 votes

Who said its a flop.

by Second Unit Director (78k points)
0

it needs 220cr In india for hit verdict. but it will end at 180cr.