Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 397 points
  2. Ajay - 353 points
  3. Intense - 352 points
  4. SSk - 333 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 282 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 194 points
  7. shah - 186 points
  8. Roman - 148 points
  9. suraj.j - 140 points
  10. Suhas - 132 points
  11. THUNDER BIRD - 114 points
  12. mr.hola - 102 points
  13. devendran - 102 points
  14. Tom Cruise - 79 points
  15. Rocsky - 74 points
  16. nitesh singh - 72 points
  17. kashyap123 - 61 points
  18. Maniac01 - 61 points
  19. Seinfeld - 57 points
  20. Invincible - 54 points
  21. Greek God - 52 points
  22. power - 51 points
  23. Sanal - 49 points
  24. Irdwhelp - 43 points
  25. Sss d - 36 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.6k questions

256k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

+4 votes
77 views
in Archived by Camera Operator (9.3k points)
78% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

There is no such method as Indicine wrote.Indicine is managed by some amateurs(same with koimoi),those people have no clue about anything.Only NAUSIKHIAS think those sites editors are good.At least 10 users in this forum hv more knowledge than them.

by All Time best! (268k points)
selected by
+1 vote

See there is no method for sites which gives the producer figures but for those who give there own figures (mainly boi as addatoday is foolish one) use to collect the data from 700-1000 cinemas and then on bases average of that data they estimate the collection of a whole are in limited range and the range is set by them only as it can be city, town and sometime territory itself.
And I felt that in this method chances of error becomes lot. As the variation will increase with every new screen and theatre adding. Hence the difference in case of small releases (a 2000 screen release) is very less to nil but big when a movie release on more than 2500 screen and too huge when movie like K3 releases on 4100 screens.

by Production Accountant (23.5k points)
0
do u think that this news about BOI is true??
0
Yes, I do!