• Register
Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64.2k questions

240k answers

291k comments

394 users

+6 votes
87 views
asked in Old by Unit Manager (32.2k points)
98% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Boi gives their verdict based on at what price movies are sold to distributors,
see k3 was sold at the price of 68 crores and it is managing to make a dist share around 98 crores..
See, on recoverin the dist investments.. Boi give hit verdict.. And step up a verdict after every 14-15 crores..

answered by Assistant Director (55.9k points)
selected by
+4 votes

Budget Of Mangal Pandey Was 40 Crore And Collected 28 Crore.So,It Should Be Disaster/Flop.But,BOI Said It Below Average.Ra One Budget Was 125 Crore And It Collected Same Business As Budget Of Movie.It Should Be Average.But,BOI Declared It Hit.So,Why Krrish:3 Cann't Be Blockbuster?

answered by Producer (101k points)
+3 votes

Exact budget is not known but still it should be 100cr+ and if ra.one can be given hit with 125cr budget then why cant k3 declared bb with 175cr and among top5 highest grosser ever.

answered by Director (132k points)
+1 vote

Krrish 3 budget is around 90 cr (including P & A) not 115 cr......

answered by Star (150k points)
0 votes

Ha ha . How Ra.one is a hit when it collected even less than its budget?? Pa pa pa mane na mane na.

answered by