Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 347 points
  2. Ajay - 332 points
  3. SSk - 309 points
  4. Intense - 302 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 252 points
  6. shah - 165 points
  7. Vivek Rai - 163 points
  8. suraj.j - 129 points
  9. Roman - 125 points
  10. Suhas - 118 points
  11. devendran - 102 points
  12. THUNDER BIRD - 101 points
  13. mr.hola - 94 points
  14. Tom Cruise - 76 points
  15. nitesh singh - 69 points
  16. Rocsky - 67 points
  17. Maniac01 - 59 points
  18. kashyap123 - 59 points
  19. Seinfeld - 57 points
  20. Invincible - 51 points
  21. power - 46 points
  22. Sanal - 44 points
  23. Greek God - 41 points
  24. Irdwhelp - 37 points
  25. Santosh - 28 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.6k questions

255k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

+6 votes
87 views
in Archived by Unit Manager (32.2k points)
98% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Boi gives their verdict based on at what price movies are sold to distributors,
see k3 was sold at the price of 68 crores and it is managing to make a dist share around 98 crores..
See, on recoverin the dist investments.. Boi give hit verdict.. And step up a verdict after every 14-15 crores..

by Assistant Director (56.5k points)
selected by
+4 votes

Budget Of Mangal Pandey Was 40 Crore And Collected 28 Crore.So,It Should Be Disaster/Flop.But,BOI Said It Below Average.Ra One Budget Was 125 Crore And It Collected Same Business As Budget Of Movie.It Should Be Average.But,BOI Declared It Hit.So,Why Krrish:3 Cann't Be Blockbuster?

by Producer (101k points)
+3 votes

Exact budget is not known but still it should be 100cr+ and if ra.one can be given hit with 125cr budget then why cant k3 declared bb with 175cr and among top5 highest grosser ever.

by Director (133k points)
+1 vote

Krrish 3 budget is around 90 cr (including P & A) not 115 cr......

by Star (151k points)
0 votes

Ha ha . How Ra.one is a hit when it collected even less than its budget?? Pa pa pa mane na mane na.

by