Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,988 questions

247,114 answers

301,109 comments

396 users

Share your views on the luck of Abhishek Bachchan.

+4 votes
155 views

BOL BACHCHAN

DHOOM 3

HAPPY NEW YEAR

HIT

.

.

So Abhishek Bachchan is part of 1 All Time Blockbuster, 1 Super Hit & 2 Hits. Critically, he did get the credit for his "performance" in Bol Bachchan & Happy New Year. But despite the box office results of these films, Abhishek Bachchan failed to get any credit as well as gain any advantage for himself.

Bol Bachchan, the credit went to Ajay Devgn followed by Rohit Shetty.

Dhoom 3, the credit went to Aamir Khan & the franchise.

Happy New Year, obviously Shah Rukh Khan.

Housefull 3, again the credit goes to Akshay Kumar & Riteish Deshmukh followed by the "franchise". Even critically his performance wasn't praised.

.

The same during his initial days of his career was one thing. But he has completed 16 years in the industry with 43 films to his credit (60 films if we count all his cameo appearances).

Now he's still fighting hard to get over the nightmare of...


Raavan

Khelein Hum Jee Jaan Sey

Game

Dum Maro Dum

Players

All Is Well
asked Jun 28, 2016 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (255,651 points)
99% Accept Rate


.

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

IMO he is the luckiest guy on planet....he got her ->

answered Jun 29, 2016 by Charlie runkle™ Director (121,915 points)
selected Jul 4, 2016 by suhas

Consolation price ...........

Yeah... Very lucky... So called MEGASTAR... didn't get her.

Well even she got to be the luckiest by becoming the daughter in law to the Bachchan's. That's a different achievement altogether to get the Bachchan surname & be part of the legacy for the rest of her life.

Anyhoo my post strictly focused on his filmy career since 2010.

+1 vote

answered Jun 29, 2016 by Criminal Director (134,885 points)

This is such a motivation.

0 votes

Guru was his last solo performance i ever liked , i thought he must have chosen such genre to get confidence and faith of audience but he rather wanted success all of a sudden , Even Papa couldn't save him, right now i dont see any future for him at all , better he might be known as a supporting actor and would be enrolled in to the list of Flop Sons of Mega Star Fathers.

answered Jun 29, 2016 by IamLostSoul Assistant Director (41,484 points)
0 votes

They are good side actor.... Including... Tushar Kapoor... Fardeen Khan (retired now)... Reteish desmukh...and others.
Emraan Hasmi also very good side actor...

answered Jun 29, 2016 by Agan Executive Producer (64,506 points)

Come on Tushar, Fardeen? You just brought down Junior B to their level even in terms of acting.

Riteish is a good actor but he has been typecasted as a comedian & barring a one off like Ek Villain, he'll have to rely on that particular genre only.

Junior B was never meant to fill in as a side actor. He's the son of star of the millenium & he's meant to carry on the Bachchan legacy. Yes, his dad's now a great supporting actor. But that happened after a good 30+ years after Big B's debut.

...