Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 321 points
  2. Ajay - 294 points
  3. Rancho - 264 points
  4. Suhas - 196 points
  5. THUNDER BIRD - 175 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 172 points
  7. SSk - 159 points
  8. TIGER- the real king - 148 points
  9. Roman - 121 points
  10. shah - 112 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 111 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 94 points
  13. Seinfeld - 91 points
  14. mr.hola - 84 points
  15. nitesh singh - 75 points
  16. Santosh - 75 points
  17. playboy - 66 points
  18. being_tanveer - 55 points
  19. Rocsky - 53 points
  20. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  21. shajandeepu - 45 points
  22. Greek God - 44 points
  23. suraj.j - 40 points
  24. Dattani - 39 points
  25. devendran - 36 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

943 users

+12 votes
889 views

Biggest And Most Awaited Film By Trade This Year Is Around The Corner. Its Your Chance To Take In Some Points & Try Your Luck. So Here Go IBO Prediction Contest.

What You Need To Predict?

  1. Opening Day
  2. First Weekend (Domestic)
  3. First Weekend (Overseas)
  4. First Weekend Gulf
  5. First Weekend USA

What You Can Win?

For Each Correct Prediction User Will Win 1000 Points.

User Predicting 2-4 Categories Right Will Win 250 Bonus For Each Correct Prediction. The One Who Will Get All Predictions Right Will Get 1500 As Bonus.

Rules

  • You Can Post Your Predictions By 08:00 IST 6th July 2016.
  • You Can't Edit Your Answer After The Time Mentioned Above. If Violated You Will Be Disqualified From The Contest
  • Predictions Made In Range e.g. "Day One x-y cr" Will Not Be Considered
  • Predictions Should Not Be Made On Basis Like Good WOM or Bad WOM
  • Weekend In India Will Be 1st 3 Days, In USA Weekend Will Be Fri-Sun & In Gulf Its Thursday-Sunday.
closed with the note: Time up! stop predicting ,go and watch sultan :)
in Movies by All Time best! (254k points)
99% Accept Rate

closed by
0

Is it confirm... 6th ko release hoga???

0

Well You Can Answer In Two Options. One Releasing On 6th & One On 7th.

24 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

First day: 36. 5cr
Weekend :106 cr
Overseas weekend: 9mil
Gulf: 3.5 mil
USA: 3 mil

by Camera Operator (11.6k points)
selected by
+2 votes

If release on 7th - -
Opening 47. 5 cr
Weekend - 118. 5cr
Overseas weekend - 8.5 mn
Gulf weekend - 2.75 mn..
...
If release on 6th...
Opening 40.5 cr
Weekend 110.5 cr
Overseas 7.75 mn
Gulf weekend 2.5 mn

by Executive Producer (64.5k points)
edited by
0

Prediction in range will not be considered.

0

Oh....... Thanks... Bro...

0

47.5?????..That's pretty high..Even the producers won't be expecting..!!

0

Considering all the factors... 47 is very much possible. Even 50 is possible.
Dekhte Hai kya hota Hai....

+2 votes
  1. opening day ............. ......... 40.25 cr
  2. openg wknd (3 days) ........ 114.50 cr
  3. overseas wknd .................. $ 9.25ml
  4. Gulf wknd ............... ........$ 2.50 ml
  5. USA wknd .............. ......... $ 2.25 ml
by Editor (82.2k points)
edited by
0

Hope your prediction comes true...

0

@Nitin K i too hope so....

0

It's releasing on 6th.

0

@Filmahn i have given for both 6th & 7th seperately bro...

+2 votes

**This is based on July 6 release and assuming that eid falls on 6th July.

Opening Day : 42 Cr

First Weekend (Domestic) : 136 Cr (Extended 5 Day Weekend) 42,22,20,24,28

First Weekend (Overseas) : 9 Mn

First Weekend Gulf : 3.5 Mn

First Weekend USA : 2.6 Mn**

(I will edit this if the release date or eid date differes)

by Casting Director (19.9k points)
+1 vote

Opening Day - 35 crores
First Weekend (Domestic) - 100 crores
First Weekend (Overseas) - $7 million
First Weekend Gulf - $2 million
First Weekend USA - $2 million

by Assistant Director (41.6k points)
edited by
0

Give IrahX Bonus Admins. He Is Always 1st Or 2nd To Predict.

0

okay..300 bonus will be given to him...

+1 vote

Release date confirmed for 6th July
So here is my prediction:-

Opening Day - 28cr(Pre EID)/40cr(EID Day)

Opening Weekend(Domestic) - 100cr(3 Days Weekend)

Opening Weekend(Overseas) - $8.25 Million(3 Days Weekend)

Gulf Weekend - $2.5 Million,

USA/Canada Weekend - $2.5 Million,

by Producer (111k points)
+1 vote

7th July As Release Date.
1. Opening Day : 43. 5cr
2. Opening Weekend : 105. 7cr
3. Opening Weekend (Overseas) : $7.95mn
4. Opening Weekend (USA) : $3.125mn
5. Opening Weekend (Gulf) : $3. 5mn
6th July As Release Date
1. Opening Day : 38cr
2. Opening Weekend : 102cr
3. Opening Weekend (Overseas) : $7.3mn
4. Opening Weekend (USA) : $2. 5mn
5. Opening Weekend (Gulf) : $3mn

by Location Manager (7.6k points)
+1 vote

1 first day 31 cr on 6th July on 7th 39cr

  • first extended weekend 142 cr on 6 th 134 on 7th
  • first extended weekend overseas $10.5 million
  • first extend weekend gulf$ 3.5 millions
  • first extend weekend USA $ 2.8 millions
by Production Designer (15.9k points)
+1 vote

7th july 6th july
OpeningDay :- 40.5cr 30.5cr
First Weekend (Domestic) :- 108cr 100cr
First Weekend (Overseas) :- $ 7.5 m 7.5m
First Weekend (Gulf) :- $2.5m as it will get 4 day weekend but lifetime will be surely less then BB and Dilwale due to its genre at max it will be 5 or 6 million only
First Weekend(USA) :- $ 2 million 2million
Overseas Lifetime :- $14-15 Million Same
India Lifetime (Mixed) :- 205-210cr Same
India Lifetime (Neg) :- 160cr Same
India Lifetime (Pos) :- 260cr Same

by Assistant Director (43.2k points)
edited by
+1 vote
                              6th july .....  on 7th july 

opening day ............. 34.5cr ......... 43.5 cr
openg wknd .............. 115 cr ........ 125 cr
overseas wknd ..........$ 9.75ml ........ $ 10.25ml
Gulf wknd ............... $ 2.60ml ........ $ 3.30ml
USA wknd ............... $ 2.50ml ......... $ 2.75m

by Assistant Director (54.5k points)
edited by
+1 vote

First day 45
Weekend 110
Overseas weekend 10M

by Unit Manager (30.1k points)
+1 vote

Domestic opening...... 45.5cr
Weekend (India)...... 128cr
Overseas Weekend 14.5M
gulf weekend 5M
USA Weekend 4M

by Producer (114k points)
0

Bhai 3 days ka bataya, ya extended weekend bol rha hai????

0

bro....3 days only................. lets see....

0

14.5 mil jyada nhi ho gya :-P

0

Yup...overpredicted a little.......but $12M for sure......

0 votes

Opening day- 36 crores
Opening weekend- 102 crores
Opening weekend(overseas)- 8million
Opening weekend (Gulf)- $2 million

by Director (121k points)
0

hahaha even haters are predicting more for salman khan movie than their own star's movie. is it because you have come to know the reality of the lack of your star's star power or is it you know the real star power of salman khan??

0

Because hrithikians only hit back when morons like you open your mouth. Class ka fark hai. We are not truck drivers.

0 votes

Assuming 7th July As Eid
1. Opening Day : 36cr
2. Opening Weekend : 111cr
3. Opening Weekend (Overseas) : $7.2mn
4. Opening Weekend (USA) : $1.7mn
5. Opening Weekend (Gulf) : $2.8mn

Assuming 6th July As Eid
1. Opening Day : 41cr
2. Opening Weekend : 106cr
3. Opening Weekend (Overseas) : $7.2mn
4. Opening Weekend (USA) : $1.7mn
5. Opening Weekend (Gulf) : $2.8mn

by Super-star (168k points)
edited by
0

jab raees ko pata chala sultan eid pay a raha hai

0 votes

if Released 6th july
1> First day - 41.6 cr

2>First weekend India -107.6 cr

3> First weekend Overseas-9.5 mill

4> First weekend Gulf- 3.4mill

5>First weekend USA- 2.7 mill

by Assistant Director (44.2k points)
edited by
0 votes

Opening day-43.75 cr
opening weekend-119 cr
overseas weekend-9.25 million
gulf weekend- 3.0 mn
USA weekend -2.9 mn

by Set Designer (2.2k points)
0 votes

7th July As Release Date.
1. Opening Day : 38cr
2. Opening Weekend : 100cr
3. Opening Weekend (Overseas) : $7.2mn
4. Opening Weekend (USA) : $1.82mn
5. Opening Weekend (Gulf) : $3mn


6th July As Release Date
1. Opening Day : 30cr
2. Opening Weekend : 94cr
3. Opening Weekend (Overseas) : $7mn
4. Opening Weekend (USA) : $1.5mn
5. Opening Weekend (Gulf) : $2.75mn

by Assistant Director (55.2k points)
0 votes

Opening Day - 37.5 Cr
First Weekend (Domestic) - 106.5 Cr (3 days weekend)
First Weekend (Overseas) - 8 million dollar
First Weekend Gulf - 2.25 million dollar
First Weekend USA -2 million dollar

by Director (128k points)
edited by
0 votes

i m hoping fr the best....
opening day 36 cr......
eid day 38 cr ( 7th july)...
opening weekend 105cr (3 days)
xtended weeknd 150 cr
opening weeknd overseas 9 miln 3 days nd 13 miln xtended weeknd
gulf 3 miln weeknd........
usa 2.75 miln weeknd....

by Production Accountant (22.9k points)
edited by
0 votes

Opening Day-37.5 cr
Eid Day-40.5 cr
Weekend(Domestic)-107 cr
First Weekend Overseas-8.4 million
First Weekend Gulf-3.0 million
First Weekend USA-2.5 million

by Producer (102k points)
edited by
0 votes

Opening Day - 38.5cr
First Weekend (Domestic) - 107cr
First Weekend (Overseas) - 7.2m
First Weekend Gulf - 2.9mil
First Weekend USA - 2.2mil

by Production Designer (14.1k points)
0 votes

Domestic
Opening day - 35cr.
Weekend- 101cr.

Overseas
Weekend $9M.
Gulf $3.5M
USA $2.5M.

by Director (132k points)
edited by
0 votes

Day 1-: 35.5 crs
Opening weekend-: 107 crs
Overseas weekend-: 7.5 million$
Gulf weekend-: 2.6 million$
Us wknd-: 1.3 million $

by Director (130k points)
0 votes

1St day- 36.5 cr
Weekend_101 cr
Overseas weekend - $9 m
USA weekend -$2m
Uae weekend -$5m

by Casting Director (16.4k points)