Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 476 points
  2. Intense - 442 points
  3. SSk - 341 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 318 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 300 points
  6. Roman - 232 points
  7. God Father - 224 points
  8. shah - 215 points
  9. THUNDER BIRD - 215 points
  10. suraj.j - 213 points
  11. Suhas - 188 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  14. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 140 points
  15. Charlie Jatinder - 133 points
  16. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  17. Rocsky - 128 points
  18. Tom Cruise - 126 points
  19. nitesh singh - 99 points
  20. IamRaj - 99 points
  21. playboy - 93 points
  22. Seinfeld - 85 points
  23. devendran - 83 points
  24. Sanal - 61 points
  25. Jordan Garcia - 60 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+3 votes
223 views

BAM BAM BOL RAHA HAI KAASHI Official Trailer

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=hN83QEP4AMU

http://www.indiatvnews.com/entertainment/bollywood-priyanka-chopra-bhojpuri-movie-obscene-content-334202

Bollywood actress Priyanka Chopra, who has made all the right noises in the west, is drawing flak for her maiden production movie in Bhojpuri cinema.

The movie titled “Bam Bam Bol Raha Hai Kashi”, starring the hit pair of Dineshlal Yadav and Amrapali Dubey in the lead, was released on Friday but was not well received by the connoisseurs of regional cinema for ‘raunchy’ content.

As per the reports published by a leading daily, many champions of Bhojpuri cinema, language and culture have dubbed it as extremely obscene.

On the other hand, Priyanka sees nothing wrong in her movie and said that such content is the requirement of the regional cinema.

"Is Hindi devoid of vulgarity?" she asked in Patna on the eve of the film's release on Thursday. "I am myself fond of such latke-jhatke (thrills and frills) in movies," she said.

×

The ‘Jai Gangaajal’ actress further asserted that she believes in entertainment and box office collections.

"I want the regional films to get a better platform," she said.

Interestingly, Bhojpuri is the mother tongue of Priyanka’s mother Madhu Chopra, who is the co-producer of the movie. Priyanka said that she was born in Jamshedpur and had done initial schooling there thus shares an emotional attachment with the state.

The ‘Jai Gangaajal’ actress further asserted that she believes in entertainment and box office collections.

"I want the regional films to get a better platform," she said.

Interestingly, Bhojpuri is the mother tongue of Priyanka’s mother Madhu Chopra, who is the co-producer of the movie. Priyanka said that she was born in Jamshedpur and had done initial schooling there thus shares an emotional attachment with the state.  

However, Bhojpuri director Director Nitin N Chandraa, who won three National Awards for his movie Mithila Makhan this year, is aghast with the obscene content and said that Priyanka has flawed her ‘Padma Shri’ by making such movie.

"At a time when my mother tongue Bhojpuri is fighting for its existence, Priyanka has not only defamed herself but also besmirched her Padma Shri award by producing a movie like this," he said.

Reportedly, Nitin was hurt particularly over the vulgar lyrics, double meaning dialogues and risqué song sequences.

The controversy, however, did not restrict Bihar government from felicitating Priyanka Chopra. She was addressed as ‘Bihar ki beti’ by Bihar’s Art & Culture Minister at the felicitation ceremony organised by BSFDC (Bihar State Film Development Corporation).

in Movies by All Time best! (257k points)
99% Accept Rate
0

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

They are reacting like there was no vulgarity there before. Bhojpuri films are mostly b grade and lifeless entertainment.

by Second Unit Director (76.3k points)
selected by
0 votes

From working in US to working in bhojpuri films,its like born and brought up as a millionaire's son but spending adulthood in a slum...

by All Time best! (268k points)
0

Well Priyanka Chopra is the producer here. It's one of the projects that her production house Purple Pebble Pictures planned. Above that Bhojpuri seems to be the mother tongue of Priyanka's mother Madhu Chopra. That sorts it out.

Earlier this year they announced 3 projects. Bhojpuri one has released, the other two being Ventilator (Marathi film to be directed by Rajesh Mapuskar, director of Ferrari Ki Sawaari) & Ek Onkar (Punjabi film).

Pretty soon she'll produce a Hindi film too. Atleast that's what she said in the press statement "PPP will also focus on various forms of visual entertainment across all platforms including Hindi Cinema, Television content, new-age Digital content, ad films and the like."

0 votes

ha ha

most annoying actress

paisa kharch hota ni

or attitude billonire wala......

by Assistant Director (45.1k points)