Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,645 questions

245,879 answers

299,159 comments

396 users

List Of Highest Grosser of the Decade (HGOTD)

+7 votes
296 views
Here are the list of only few special movies who not only ruled box office and heart of every audiences, but remained highest grosser for a long decade (10 years) or can be termed as Highest Grosser of the Decade (HGOTD).
.
List Of Highest Grosser of the Decade (HGOTD) :-
[1] 1940-1949 : Kismet (1943) - 1cr

[2] 1950-1959 : Mother India (1957) - 4cr

[3] 1960-1969 : Mughal-E-Azam (1960) - 5.5cr

[4] 1970-1979 : Sholay (1975) - 15 ~17cr [35cr ?]

[Different Trade magzine Provided Different Figures, Film Information 1995 said total Re-released Figure is 35cr approx till 1995 & Movie further re-released in 1995 with 60 prints]

[5] 1980-1989 : Maine Pyar Kiya (1989) - 14~15cr

[6] 1990-1999
Hum Aapke Hain Kaun (1994) - 69.75~75cr [Film Information 1995 said 75cr approx, BOI - 69.xxcr]

[7] 2000-2009
3 Idiots (2009) - 202.5cr

[8] 2010-2019 : PK (2014) - 339.1cr
.
Source - Addatoday & Indiatoday 1995 Magzine which take Courtsy of Komal Nahta's Film Information for Box Office Collection
asked May 14, 2016 in Movie Discussions by Rocsky Unit Manager (31,822 points)
23% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

wow brilliant rocsky..... brilliant mahn.... let me just say...... that......i'm telling them something .... which obviously they didn't tell me....... that if ever... they gave the award for most productive user on this forum..... rocsky...... that would definitely be me.

answered May 14, 2016 by Grand Nova Star (146,847 points)
selected May 15, 2016 by Rocsky
+1 vote

Salman 2
Aamir 2
Amitabh/Dharam 1
Dilip Kumar 1
Ashok Kumar 1
Nargis/Sunil Dutt/Raj Kumar/Rajendra Kumar 1

answered Feb 6 by Rancho Production Accountant (24,942 points)
0 votes

Barsaat-1940s(raw) and Kismet (adjusted)

80s-Kranti(adjusted) and Maine pyar Kiya (raw)
2000s-Gadar(adjusted) and 3 Idiots (raw)

answered Feb 7 by shah Assistant Director (58,946 points)