• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64.5k questions

241k answers

292k comments

395 users

+5 votes
329 views
RAEES

Originally slated for EID 2016 release, is now postponed to Republic Day 2017.

Reason: To provide a proper release & avoid clash with Salman Khan's Sultan
FAN

Original release date was 14th August 2015 but was postponed to 15th April 2016.

Reason: Extensive post production work
MY NAME IS KHAN

Originally slated for November 2009 release was later pushed to February 2010 release.

Reason: Delay in shooting due to Shah Rukh's shoulder surgery & IPL commitment
BILLU

Originally slated for 21st November 2008 release clashing with Salman Khan's Yuvvraaj was postponed to February 2009 date.

Reason: To give breathing space for Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi which was allotted the Diwali date & also Karan Johar's Dostana which released in October.
PAHELI

Postponed by a week. Originally set for 17th June, the movie released on 24th June.

Reason: Unknown
DEVDAS

Originally slated for 14th June 2002 was postponed to 28th June 2002 & finally got released on 12th July 2002.

Reason: To avoid multiple clashes at the box office as 28th June had 3 films already clashing.
HUM TUMHARE HAIN SANAM

This delayed film was slated to release on Holi 2002 i.e. March but was delayed by 2 months to release on 24th May 2002.

Reason: Already delayed film, less interest among trade
asked in Movie Discussions by Mega Star (246k points)
98% Accept Rate
+1

RNBDJ released on schedule, was not delayed. Only the advance booking was delayed by YRF which earlier wanted to open on Dec 7th instead opened advance booking on Dec 10th.

RNBDJ was postponed in Pakistan if I remember. But not in India.

0

And we all know what happened to them at BO.

0

But RNBDJ was never meant to make it to the Oct 24th slot... It's first look posters were actually released in October & it's first trailer was released on Nov 14th.

It was Billu which was supposed to release before RNBDJ but it made way for Dostana & got postponed to Feb 2009, also not to get sandwiched between Dharma & YRF's films. The trade expected RNBDJ to release in Diwali but the film's shoot began very late to make it to the Diwali slot.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Don't know Why SRK always skip Bakri EID weekend
It started with RNBDJ as 5th December was Bakri EID weekend but they released RNBDJ on 12th December,
Then MNIK also delayed from Bakri EID weekend which was November 27 but delayed from there,
Now Raaes, they could easily release it Bakri EID week(9th September) but delayed to till 26 January 2017
Nothing to say, RIP SRK

answered by Producer (111k points)
selected by
+1 vote

It is obvious, he completely lost his hold on box office and, it is so obvious that Bollywood will waste no good holiday release dates on him. He is disastrous when selecting a script, and even people who call themselves his fan, they completely skips his movies when the time comes. He had his days earlier but he is no one now.

I would want him to stop making movies now as it does not make any sense, if he wants to remain respectful in Bollywood then he should try Produce or Direct Movies. As from his last releases, picture is clear now that people are no longer interested in seeing him on big screen.

answered by Casting Director (19.8k points)