Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,698 questions

242,237 answers

293,718 comments

396 users

FAN Monday (Day 4) Box Office Collection Update : 50-60% Drop. Estimated 6-7cr, if not pick up in Night [Indicine]

+2 votes
312 views
FAN has shown a significantly big drop in both occupancy and collections on Monday. The average occupancy at centres that we tracked has dropped by around 50-60% from Friday and the collections too is low due to cheaper weekday ticket prices.
.
The drop is Pan-India. Single-screen business has crashed and multiplexes in cities too have shown bigger than expected drops. And unless the film picks up in the night, the Monday collections are likely to come in the 6-7 crore range.
.
In fact, ‘The Jungle Book’ is now recording higher percentage occupancy at multiplexes. FAN has significantly higher number of shows than ‘The Jungle Book’, which will divide the business and reduce occupancy, but it cannot be forgotten that FAN is running in its first week and it was the biggest film so far this year.
.
The evening / night shows could still pick up at multiplexes, like they usually do in major cities, but the occupancy both in the morning and noon is pretty low for the fourth day of a big film like FAN.
Starring Shah Rukh Khan in the lead, FAN collected Rs 52.35 crore in its first weekend at the domestic (India) box office. The film has been made on a budget of Rs 105 crore, excluding the lead actor’s fee.
http://www.indicine.com/movies/bollywood/fan-monday-day-4-box-office-collection-update/
asked Apr 18, 2016 in Movie Discussions by Rocsky Unit Manager (31,686 points)
24% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+3 votes

If the trend continue then it will difficult for fan to cross even 100 cr...
And that will be big setback for global king and his online kingdom or pr fanbase.

answered Apr 18, 2016 by deepak_bishty Director (128,310 points)
+2 votes

Sad,feeling bad for shahrukh

answered Apr 18, 2016 by Nitin K Camera Operator (11,605 points)
Will Fan trend like Don 2?
+2 votes

Looking at this drop, now even 100cr looks bleak. Bad times for srk, he came up with a good movie but tab bhi baat nahi bani. Time time ki baat hai.

answered Apr 18, 2016 by Intense Producer (103,608 points)

No he cameup with Good performance. Movie was dark thriller and non-entertainer for general audience. And also movie is Just Good or average. Only SRKs performance is superb

Yes bro but I personally liked it. Needs guts to come out with something like this.

+2 votes

OMG Why is this happening always with SRK films! Fan is way better than many recent films! Very sad!

answered Apr 18, 2016 by Sanal Star (140,137 points)