Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,979 questions

251,441 answers

307,749 comments

396 users

Bollywood Completed 100 Years. So, Which Was The Most Successful Decade Of This Film Industry?

+11 votes
61 views
asked Jul 5, 2013 in Old by Ankit 007 Assistant Director (51,591 points)
71% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

till now the most successful decade has been 2000-2009 which had 3 ATBB& 11 BB and many Super-Hits & Hits but i think the current decade 2010-2019 had already 1 ATBB and 8 BB.so this decade will surely emerge as the most successful decade without any doubt because it will 100% give many more BB and few ATBB

answered Jul 5, 2013 by Deleted User Id - 0
selected Jul 6, 2013 by Ankit 007
1 atbb actually.................
+6 votes

After the 1970's,i consider this decade to be the best.....Dont talk about BB's and all,1970's may have had lesser number of BB's but at that time it was not that easy to get such good verdicts,movies needed to complete silver and golden jubilees while now one good weekend makes you recover the cost.I wont go into the footfall theory,at that time footfalls used to be huge because of no other means of entertainment,no piracy etc.....So in short i would split it in two halves,In the older era,1970's,in the modern era 2010's

answered Jul 5, 2013 by Navoarsenal All Time best! (267,394 points)
edited Jul 21, 2014 by dipokbarman
+5 votes

The Current decade is the best. I would call this decade - a decade of revival! Its good to see new generation of directors(except Sajid-Khan) who believe in good film making! I hope to see more quality films in coming years!

answered Jul 5, 2013 by Zin Assistant Director (48,319 points)
+4 votes

Current Decade Is The Best Decade Of Bollywood....Bt Good Content Films Are Decresing..Though This Year Is Quite Good

answered Jul 5, 2013 by Criminal Director (134,942 points)
Good content movies are decreasing?this has been the best decade in terms of content after 1970's.......